Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Getting "Locked" status back

OP TopperCNC

19th July 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #1  
TopperCNC's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sherbrooke
Thanks Meter: 32
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Anyone knows how to get the "Locked" status back after going back to full stock?

I'm S-OFF and currently do not have the "TAMPERED" flag, but I do have the "RELOCKED" one, so in the stock ROM, it says it's a test device and can't turn off the option to send data to HTC.

Don't care much about sending data, it's the big red message that bothers me...

It was easy on the M8, but can't find anything for the 601....

Any clue?
19th July 2014, 11:55 PM   |  #2  
Child's Play's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Remove the red text- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2808912

Revert to the locked status- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2812518
The Following User Says Thank You to Child's Play For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2014, 08:22 AM   |  #3  
TopperCNC's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sherbrooke
Thanks Meter: 32
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Child's Play

Remove the red text- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2808912

Revert to the locked status- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2812518

Many thanks kind sir!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes