Vikaura Screen: Use Your Android to Customize Your World

Vikaura is another hot Kickstarter item building momentum online. This time the idea … more

Neon’s Colors Theme For Android L

This CyanogenMod 12 theme by XDA Recognized Themernitinvaidbrings some really nice looking colors to … more

Galaxy Note Edge Panel Themes

Follow this link to find themes from your favorite sports teams, video games, companies, and more for your lock … more

Official MEGA Layers Overlays Collection

The Layers Overlays is getting more popular every day and is a nice alternative to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

no more GSM signal

OP magikstar

26th August 2014, 12:05 PM   |  #31  
Mentor.37's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cyberspace
Thanks Meter: 186
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
No, for now the latest sbf file is for the 18-8.
6th September 2014, 03:34 PM   |  #32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mentor.37

No, for now the latest sbf file is for the 18-8.

The phone works for me now in 3G mode again at the network: A1 Telekom Austria

I setted the network mode today back to: "Automatisch standard"...and voila...3G works again

Seems like, that A1 have changed something again, so that it works now....
15th September 2014, 08:02 AM   |  #33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Workinh here again too. I had Slimkat 7.6 with mentors gsm patch 3.2.3 applied. I did not get any 3g (or better) connection so i had it fixed to 2g. About one week ago i got the information from lzmichael to try again, cause it was working again on his droid. It really did, without any setting change (except switching from gsm only to gsm auto of course) or new patch. It just works again now. So it was definitely a provider issue. I think someone at our provider did some serious bull**** and after a few month one real skilled technician from a1 stumbled over that misconfiguration and fixed that issue again.
Last edited by infabo; 15th September 2014 at 08:12 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes