Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] GSM for telcel mexico JB 4.1.2

OP squallo37

3rd September 2014, 09:30 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Hi everybody the question is why or what i have to do for to have a gsm working in telcel mexico network actually my device works fine now in stock JB 4.1.2 and have 89 dbm signal wich is good but i want to install a custom rom and all of them give me a 120 dbm wich is a poor signal
what i have to do I dont want a mess the phone thank in advance
8th September 2014, 11:38 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Durango
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by squallo37

Hi everybody the question is why or what i have to do for to have a gsm working in telcel mexico network actually my device works fine now in stock JB 4.1.2 and have 89 dbm signal wich is good but i want to install a custom rom and all of them give me a 120 dbm wich is a poor signal
what i have to do I dont want a mess the phone thank in advance

something must be wrok with your build.props need to go over them and check if its ok and that you also used radiocomm to activate gsm. whats wierd im the same network and a friend brought me two plus his which i had already actvated months before and the first Bionic was getting 2g which is EDGE with Telcel and the other two would pick up the red and and soon as i tried to edit the APN i would lose signal but the weird thing is i had lost all hope and sent them back saying they didnt work my friend said are you crazy ive got perfect 3G and HSUPA so im not sure what it could be but it has to do with the build props install Safestrap and flash this ZIP http://www.internauta37.altervista.o...phones-android hope this helps you out.
9th September 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flare_x13

something must be wrok with your build.props need to go over them and check if its ok and that you also used radiocomm to activate gsm. whats wierd im the same network and a friend brought me two plus his which i had already actvated months before and the first Bionic was getting 2g which is EDGE with Telcel and the other two would pick up the red and and soon as i tried to edit the APN i would lose signal but the weird thing is i had lost all hope and sent them back saying they didnt work my friend said are you crazy ive got perfect 3G and HSUPA so im not sure what it could be but it has to do with the build props install Safestrap and flash this ZIP http://www.internauta37.altervista.o...phones-android hope this helps you out.

thanks bro now I have a much better signal using a custom rom cyanogen mod 10.2.1 signal -83 dbm 15 asu very good I think I have to flash the ZIP in every custom rom for to have a better signal 3G working
9th September 2014, 02:04 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Durango
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Smile
im glad i could help it should work well on 3g even with two to three bars ima try and flash liquidsmooth 1.2 see how it works out and do me a big favor be the first to hit the thanks button for me.
The Following User Says Thank You to Flare_x13 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th September 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flare_x13

im glad i could help it should work well on 3g even with two to three bars ima try and flash liquidsmooth 1.2 see how it works out and do me a big favor be the first to hit the thanks button for me.

thanks again carnal I know you speak spanish like me jajajaja
look this is cyanogen mod 10.2.1 JB stock firmware 4.1.2
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-09-08-20-43-01.png
Views:	18
Size:	243.2 KB
ID:	2929960
19th October 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
688 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by squallo37

thanks again carnal I know you speak spanish like me jajajaja
look this is cyanogen mod 10.2.1 JB stock firmware 4.1.2
Attachment 2929960

Another "carnal" here :P

¿This .zip works whit CM11?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes