FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] do i need to unlock phone?

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By breannehogge, Junior Member on 20th September 2014, 10:19 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i have a verizon htc dna and i am trying to switch to walmart family mobile....do i need to unlock this? i switched the network to gsm and still nothing.
 
 
21st September 2014, 01:06 PM |#2  
finanandroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by breannehogge

i have a verizon htc dna and i am trying to switch to walmart family mobile....do i need to unlock this? i switched the network to gsm and still nothing.

No you don't, the HTC DNA is out the box SIM Unlocked
Change your APN setting .
22nd September 2014, 04:57 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by finanandroid

No you don't, the HTC DNA is out the box SIM Unlocked
Change your APN setting .

I tied that. Can you please tell me what to do?
Thank u
22nd September 2014, 07:23 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by breannehogge

I tied that. Can you please tell me what to do?
Thank u

What did you tried, and what happened? Is the plan you are trying to use on GSM network (like AT&T and T-Mobile)? If so, simply putting in the sim card and reboot the phone, the calls will work. You will have to change APN setting to get on the mobile data network.
22nd September 2014, 08:06 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishline

What did you tried, and what happened? Is the plan you are trying to use on GSM network (like AT&T and T-Mobile)? If so, simply putting in the sim card and reboot the phone, the calls will work. You will have to change APN setting to get on the mobile data network.



I had a walmart family mobile sim card and i put it in there and it sees the info but i bought a new sim card and when i put it iin the phone it does nothing
22nd September 2014, 08:20 PM |#6  
finanandroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by breannehogge

I tied that. Can you please tell me what to do?
Thank u

Family mobile plan work from T-mobile

Verify and update the APN settings


Touch Settings.
Touch Mobile Data Icon
Touch GSM/UMTS Option
Touch Access Point Names or APNs.
If there is a T-Mobile APN, touch it. If not, press the Menu key, ... the three point right top
and touch New APN.
Verify and update the following settings for the Data APN:
Name: T-Mobile

APN: web.omwtoday.com
Proxy: <Not set>
Port: <Not set>
Username: <Not set>
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: http://wirelessfour.mmsmvno.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Not set>
MMS port: <Not set>
MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type: <Not set>
APN type: <Not set> OR Internet+MMS
Touch Save. Restart the phone

Here an Example*** to how to access your APN setting
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2uMIdLa-CYE
Last edited by finanandroid; 22nd September 2014 at 08:27 PM. Reason: add info
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes