Post Reply

no sim detected after ota 183.46.15

OP jgax

15th September 2014, 11:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hi all

Well I have a xt926....which is now on 186.43.15...... Stock
After the last patch over air....does not detect my sim any more....replaced with several other sims....and no one is detected....mine is working on another phone....

Have any ideabon whatvis going on?
Regards
15th September 2014, 11:06 PM   |  #2  
JoseBerga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Formosa - Argentina
Thanks Meter: 63
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
do a factory data reset
15th September 2014, 11:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Thumbs down
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoseBerga

do a factory data reset

Already did....no changes....
Power off- on....airplane mode ......etc....hards reset....
16th September 2014, 04:36 AM   |  #4  
billycar11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgax

Hi all

Well I have a xt926....which is now on 186.43.15...... Stock
After the last patch over air....does not detect my sim any more....replaced with several other sims....and no one is detected....mine is working on another phone....

Have any ideabon whatvis going on?
Regards

your the second person i have seen this happen to i would say reflash the 186.43.15 with rsd to see if that fixes it here use @SamuriHL s full script http://forum.xda-developers.com/droi...46-15-t2873083

wait before you do that had you radio unlocked before? you may need to unlock your radio again if you on another carrier other than vzw
17th September 2014, 12:30 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Thumbs down
Quote:
Originally Posted by billycar11

your the second person i have seen this happen to i would say reflash the 186.43.15 with rsd to see if that fixes it here use @SamuriHL s full script http://forum.xda-developers.com/droi...46-15-t2873083

wait before you do that had you radio unlocked before? you may need to unlock your radio again if you on another carrier other than vzw

Will try today and report back.....I was sim unlocked before ota.....also unlocked after....but no lucky...

Is needed to have the bootloader unlocked to reflash again?
17th September 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #6  
billycar11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgax

Will try today and report back.....I was sim unlocked before ota.....also unlocked after....but no lucky...

Is needed to have the bootloader unlocked to reflash again?

no you do not need to be unlocked to flash with rsd but before reflashing try sim/radio unlocking your phone again with this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2389740 to see if that is the problem
17th September 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by billycar11

no you do not need to be unlocked to flash with rsd but before reflashing try sim/radio unlocking your phone again with this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2389740 to see if that is the problem

Thanks Billy
It seems to work fine now....it detect my sim again...just will unlock for gsm networks.....
Im really glad to have support like you guys..

Thanks Again.
17th September 2014, 03:14 AM   |  #8  
billycar11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgax

Thanks Billy
It seems to work fine now....it detect my sim again...just will unlock for gsm networks.....
Im really glad to have support like you guys..

Thanks Again.

glad your up and running
18th September 2014, 04:34 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 350
 
2,285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
new to the phone, bought yesterday for temp use, same thing happened, i just removed the sim, did a factory reset and now it works.
2nd October 2014, 04:21 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Glad to see you got this resolved. Hoping I don't have this issue when I update.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in RAZR HD General by ThreadRank