Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Help] Wifi connects but doesn't work

OP Carcass.br

21st July 2014, 05:29 PM   |  #1  
Carcass.br's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 13
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
It started when I tried to install a CM11 update. I did not see that was only for KK BL, then I tried to revert to stock rom(using RSD lite) and install the old version for the JB BL again, but my wifi still not working(or working only when it wants lol).
Anyone could help me?
I tried to flash a lot of different roms, even reset with RSD, but the issue stills. I don't know what more I can do
Thx for the att and sorry for my horrible english...
22nd July 2014, 03:40 AM   |  #2  
derpyherp's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag seabeck wa
Thanks Meter: 11
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carcass.br

It started when I tried to install a CM11 update. I did not see that was only for KK BL, then I tried to revert to stock rom(using RSD lite) and install the old version for the JB BL again, but my wifi still not working(or working only when it wants lol).
Anyone could help me?
I tried to flash a lot of different roms, even reset with RSD, but the issue stills. I don't know what more I can do
Thx for the att and sorry for my horrible english...

im having the same issue... my step dad said there was a patch somewhere but i think its a patch from verizon thats going to be an ota so... we will lose root
23rd July 2014, 03:07 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by derpyherp

im having the same issue... my step dad said there was a patch somewhere but i think its a patch from verizon thats going to be an ota so... we will lose root

lose root? your bootloader is not unlocked?
Last edited by ncsuwolfs; 23rd July 2014 at 03:13 AM.
23rd July 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #4  
derpyherp's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag seabeck wa
Thanks Meter: 11
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncsuwolfs

lose root? your bootloader is not unlocked?

I thought you loose root when you take ota's??
24th July 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #5  
iBolski's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 522
 
1,567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by derpyherp

I thought you loose root when you take ota's??

If you are rooted, the OTA will fail, so you have to flash back to stock before taking OTAs.

If you are locked and you take an OTA, you will lose access to whatever exploit was patched. In the case of going from JB to KK, the original root (Saferoot I believe) won't work. However, Towelroot will work for those that have locked bootloaders.

However, if you are rooted and on the latest official KK, then you can unlock your bootloader and then, no matter what OTA comes out after that, you will still be able to root your phone without the use of an exploit like Towelroot. Instead, you take .zip image of the SU app you are using and flash it in TWRP or CWM recovery. No exploit needed.

Towelroot is only for those that don't have an unlocked bootloader and it's an exploit (a security issue) within the specific version of the Android OS. OTAs patch these as they are released, which means another exploit has to be discovered in order to achieve root for locked bootloaders.

So, right now, if you are not unlocked, you better unlock on the initial KK release because the latest soak test does patch Towelroot and the bootloader exploit. You've been warned.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes