FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

No LTE

10 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By ESCollins90, Junior Member on 29th July 2014, 09:51 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello!

I was running CM11 7/17 build and randomly my phone lost all phone service. Or so it seemed. So it seemed. I was able to call *228 to try to update roaming service. Well, it worked, except now, my phone stays in 3G and still doesn't seem to be full strength. Does anyone know what I need to do.

Also, I've updated to 7/27 CM11 and that didn't change anything service wise.

Thank you!
 
 
29th July 2014, 10:42 PM |#2  
bweN diorD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,755
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ESCollins90

Hello!

I was running CM11 7/17 build and randomly my phone lost all phone service. Or so it seemed. So it seemed. I was able to call *228 to try to update roaming service. Well, it worked, except now, my phone stays in 3G and still doesn't seem to be full strength. Does anyone know what I need to do.

Also, I've updated to 7/27 CM11 and that didn't change anything service wise.

Thank you!

im pretty sure you dont want to use 228 on a smart phone, its not like a dumb phone that needs updates like that.
i would put stock on and see if you still have the issue.
if that doesnt fix it, or you dont want to do that, i would get a new sim card and see if that helps. you may have burned the 4g out of the sim.
29th July 2014, 10:46 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweN diorD

im pretty sure you dont want to use 228 on a smart phone, its not like a dumb phone that needs updates like that.
i would put stock on and see if you still have the issue.
if that doesnt fix it, or you dont want to do that, i would get a new sim card and see if that helps. you may have burned the 4g out of the sim.

Stock works fine. And I had this problem before when I used a locked boot loader ROM. But when I upgraded to KitKat and unlocked the boot loader and tinstalled CM11 everything was fine.

Is there a way to reset my phones cell/data service back? Instead of Verizon Wireless it just says T-CDMA 64 now as well.
29th July 2014, 11:04 PM |#4  
bweN diorD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,755
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ESCollins90

Stock works fine. And I had this problem before when I used a locked boot loader ROM. But when I upgraded to KitKat and unlocked the boot loader and tinstalled CM11 everything was fine.

Is there a way to reset my phones cell/data service back? Instead of Verizon Wireless it just says T-CDMA 64 now as well.

i dont know exactly, i can only say what i would try if i were in your situation.
first i would re-flash the rom, just wipe cache's and system.
if no fix, i would try re-flashing only the modem's. edit the stock xml file and dump every line except the modem's and modem wiping lines then flash with rsd.
if no fix, i would have to say, a full wipe and re-install of the rom is in order.
if that dont fix it, i dont know what else to try.

i would do a backup before you try any of that, although its mostly useless, as you would just be backing up the broken setup. would just help to recover any data if you need to.
The Following User Says Thank You to bweN diorD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th July 2014, 11:17 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweN diorD

i dont know exactly, i can only say what i would try if i were in your situation.
first i would re-flash the rom, just wipe cache's and system.
if no fix, i would try re-flashing only the modem's. edit the stock xml file and dump every line except the modem's and modem wiping lines then flash with rsd.
if no fix, i would have to say, a full wipe and re-install of the rom is in order.
if that dont fix it, i dont know what else to try.

i would do a backup before you try any of that, although its mostly useless, as you would just be backing up the broken setup. would just help to recover any data if you need to.

Okay. That was what I was fearing. But I'll give it a try when I get home! Thanks!!
The Following User Says Thank You to ESCollins90 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 01:38 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Newnan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I had the same problem, and I ended up getting a new SIM card. That fixed the problem, but I don't know if that was the only way to fix it...

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to cabjmb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes