Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more
Post Reply

stuck in boot up loop

OP oscar the grouch

26th August 2014, 05:08 PM   |  #1  
oscar the grouch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MACON
Thanks Meter: 20
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
I just flashed the pacman nightly over cm11 using philz recovery. and my phone keeps trying to boot up. I get the moto logo for a few seconds then it goes blank and comes back up.

not sure where to begin fixing this. Ive tried to get back into recovery but cant.
any help would be appreciated
26th August 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #2  
iBolski's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 448
 
1,366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oscar the grouch

I just flashed the pacman nightly over cm11 using philz recovery. and my phone keeps trying to boot up. I get the moto logo for a few seconds then it goes blank and comes back up.

not sure where to begin fixing this. Ive tried to get back into recovery but cant.
any help would be appreciated

You dirty flashed it over CM11? You didn't wipe system, data, cache and dalvik? I always do that, even when I'm flashing an AOSP-based ROM over another AOSP-based ROM.

The only time I won't do this is if I'm flashing say CM11 over CM11.

If you dirty flashed, that might be your problem, but I don't know for sure as I don't use PacMan ROM.
26th August 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #3  
oscar the grouch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MACON
Thanks Meter: 20
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
I didn't dirty flash. Cm11 was on there before. I used philz wipe forfor new rom like I always do.

I can get into the fastboot menu. Is there something I can do there to reflash cm11?
26th August 2014, 05:40 PM   |  #4  
iBolski's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 448
 
1,366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oscar the grouch

I didn't dirty flash. Cm11 was on there before. I used philz wipe forfor new rom like I always do.

I can get into the fastboot menu. Is there something I can do there to reflash cm11?

Not sure then. I always use TWRP to wipe and flash. Could be an issue with the ROM itself or you got a bad download. You might want to try and download the ROM again to ensure it wasn't a bad download.
26th August 2014, 05:51 PM   |  #5  
oscar the grouch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MACON
Thanks Meter: 20
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
figured it out. must have had something happen to the recovery file.

in fast boot i flashed a new recovery image and was able to boot into recovery.
27th August 2014, 08:01 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Piedras Negras, Coahuila
Thanks Meter: 51
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Maybe you have the JB bootloader and you flashed a KitKat bootloader based CM11 build... That could explain why your phone is not booting properly.

If nothing works you just can flash a STOCK FIRMWARE to begin again.
28th August 2014, 01:52 AM   |  #7  
oscar the grouch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MACON
Thanks Meter: 20
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
The phone has stock kitkat. How can I confirm?
28th August 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel_sinbad

Maybe you have the JB bootloader and you flashed a KitKat bootloader based CM11 build... That could explain why your phone is not booting properly.

That's a no-go. You won't be able to flash a KK-based ROM on a system with a JB Bootloader. The device will abort the installation immediately with a friendly reminder. At least the XT926. Been there, tried that.
28th August 2014, 05:47 AM   |  #9  
oscar the grouch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MACON
Thanks Meter: 20
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
^ agree. My atrix HD has a jbbl and I can Confirm this

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in RAZR HD Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank