Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,727,987 Members 45,899 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Strange issue on 4.4 cm11

Tip us?
 
jb14813
Old
#1  
jb14813's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palmyra
Default Strange issue on 4.4 cm11

For some reason I can't access Google.com unless using Google chrome. I've tried multiple browsers as well as the built in browser and many different data sources (3g+4g+WiFi) and still I get web page is unavailable. I can get through if I hit refresh repeatedly. My desktops have no issue accessing google . this is the first time I've had an issue like this and I can't figure it out.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
xKroniK13x
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 140
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb14813 View Post
For some reason I can't access Google.com unless using Google chrome. I've tried multiple browsers as well as the built in browser and many different data sources (3g+4g+WiFi) and still I get web page is unavailable. I can get through if I hit refresh repeatedly. My desktops have no issue accessing google . this is the first time I've had an issue like this and I can't figure it out.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Did you dirty flash or clean? Clear the cache and galvik and try it again. Also, check if you can access it with a IP instead of domain... this could mean a DNS issue. http://74.125.21.101/

Ultimately, I'd post this in the CM11 thread to see if anyone else had the issue, though I don't recall seeing it in that thread.
Please say thanks if a post helps you out.
"There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated." -NOFX

Devices
Motorola Droid Razr M Unlocked on Cyanogenmod Nightlies 4.4.4
Archos G9 101 Developer Edition on Cyanogenmod 11 4.4.3
 
jb14813
Old
#3  
jb14813's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palmyra
Clean flash and the IP seems to work much better but if I click images it says unavailable.
I've also tried a DNS changer and tried Google DNS as well as other well know DNS services and nothing resolves the issue.
I didn't post in cm thread because I'm not sure if its a common system file that could be corrupt or what's going on and I also didn't see anyone with this issue.

Thank you for the help.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
xKroniK13x
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 140
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb14813 View Post
Clean flash and the IP seems to work much better but if I click images it says unavailable.
I've also tried a DNS changer and tried Google DNS as well as other well know DNS services and nothing resolves the issue.
I didn't post in cm thread because I'm not sure if its a common system file that could be corrupt or what's going on and I also didn't see anyone with this issue.

Thank you for the help.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The images probably don't work because they will direct you to google.com/images/blahblah instead of 74.125.21.101/images/blahblah, what GApps did you flash? It sounds like maybe the Chrome is bad. Does it happen on any other site at all?
Please say thanks if a post helps you out.
"There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated." -NOFX

Devices
Motorola Droid Razr M Unlocked on Cyanogenmod Nightlies 4.4.4
Archos G9 101 Developer Edition on Cyanogenmod 11 4.4.3
 
jb14813
Old
#5  
jb14813's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palmyra
Yeah i know as soon as I click the links it uses the domain instead of IP. I flashed the gapps from cm.

Google chrome is the only browser I don't have this issue on. The default android browser and any other browsers cannot connect to google I've tried uninstalling them and uninstalling chrome and it makes no difference.

I would just use chrome but its fairly slow on my RAZR-M compared to some other browsers available.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
jb14813
Old
#6  
jb14813's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palmyra
Webpage not available

The webpage athttps://www.google.com/webhp?client=ms-android-verizon&source=android-home*could not be loaded because:

net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE

This is the error from built in android browser.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
xKroniK13x
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 140
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb14813 View Post
Webpage not available

The webpage athttps://www.google.com/webhp?client=ms-android-verizon&source=android-home*could not be loaded because:

net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE

This is the error from built in android browser.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Empty response almost always means DNS issues in my experiences... see if the browser you are using has DNS settings built in to the settings area. Change the primary to 8.8.8.8 and secondary to 8.8.4.4. Also make sure that no sort of apps would be blocking those browsers from having the permissions they need.
Please say thanks if a post helps you out.
"There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated." -NOFX

Devices
Motorola Droid Razr M Unlocked on Cyanogenmod Nightlies 4.4.4
Archos G9 101 Developer Edition on Cyanogenmod 11 4.4.3
 
jb14813
Old
#8  
jb14813's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palmyra
Every other website works like yahoo so idk if it would be a permission issue. And I looked and didn't see any settings in browser. I used a root DNS changer to change the DNS to googles like you said but still same response. This is very weird I've never had this issue before and it doesn't matter if I'm WiFi or 3g-4g.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
carb0nrain
Old
#9  
carb0nrain's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 19
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default Dolphin

I just tried it with Dolphin Browser and it seems to work normally for me. I had the same issue with the stock browser.
 
jb14813
Old
#10  
jb14813's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palmyra
Yeah stock and cm browser

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes