Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,971 Members 44,231 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Razr M stuck on 3g!

Tip us?
 
jrk190
Old
#1  
jrk190's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 805
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: McLeansville
Default Razr M stuck on 3g!

So a few days ago, my Razr M decided to stop using 4g, and is now stuck using 4g. Even after returning to stock 4.4.2, this is still an issue. Any insight as to what's wrong with my phone?
I've owned a lot of phones. Too many, probably.
So I'm just holding out for a new phone, hanging in there with my Galaxy Nexus (Toro) and Nexus 7 (Grouper).
Feel free to buy a poor college student a new phone... Like, any phone...
Please?
 
ezknives
Old
#2  
ezknives's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 463
Join Date: Jul 2013
Had this happen once I tried a bunch of stuff... I can't remember but I think I actually just let it die to 0% and let it charge back to 100% while off... But during that time I also pulled my SD card out put the data on my PC formatted it put data back on... I don't think the new Sim helped at all but it wouldn't hurt to try

Sent from my XT907 using xda app-developers app
 
xKroniK13x
Old
(Last edited by xKroniK13x; 29th June 2014 at 05:33 PM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 157
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Did you try the battery drain. Also turn the phone off, take the 4g simcard out and ensure no dust is in the slot (maybe blow it with a bit of compressed air).

Sent from my RAZR M xt907 (KitStalk) using Tapatalk
Please say thanks if a post helps you out.
"There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated." -NOFX

Devices
Motorola Droid Razr M Unlocked on Cyanogenmod Nightlies 4.4.4
Archos G9 101 Developer Edition on Cyanogenmod 11 4.4.3
 
jrk190
Old
#4  
jrk190's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 805
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: McLeansville
I'll give battery drain a go. I haven't done that, and I might need a new Sim.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Free mobile app
I've owned a lot of phones. Too many, probably.
So I'm just holding out for a new phone, hanging in there with my Galaxy Nexus (Toro) and Nexus 7 (Grouper).
Feel free to buy a poor college student a new phone... Like, any phone...
Please?
 
Izaak99
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default Same issue -- this was how I fixed mine

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk190 View Post
So a few days ago, my Razr M decided to stop using 4g, and is now stuck using 4g. Even after returning to stock 4.4.2, this is still an issue. Any insight as to what's wrong with my phone?
I've had this happen after flashing some ROMs (MIUI and older CM versions). It's a bitch to fix, and honestly its mostly trial and error. I did manage to get it to work, but I can't remember the exact series of things I did. You can tell its working correctly when it shows 4G/LTE (not just LTE) and you can still make phone calls, and you can send/receive texts and MMS.

Before trying any of this though, it might just be a KitKat issue -- you will lose a huge amount of reception running the stock 4.4.2 OS. When I tried it I was never able to get 4G due to the poor signals I was getting with KitKat. I would strongly recommend reflashing to the the last Jelly Bean stock firmware (skip gpt.bin and tz.bin) and see if you still have the no 4G issue. I'm running stock JB (with the garbage apps frozen) after trying every ROM out there, because the signals I get are way stronger, and the battery life (might be due to better signals?) is amazing -- I can go 2-3 days without a charge.

In any case, if you still want to try it, I think these settings are the ones you want (what worked for me was actually TOGGLING the settings to something else, then back to the correct ones). Also, this was under JB, but I think its identical with KitKat:

Dial *#*#4636#*#*
Go to Phone Info. Click the menu option and click on the Radio Bands. Change it to US Band. This will break everything.
Go back to the menu and Radio Bands. Change it back to Cellular.

Then scroll down and click on the Preferred Network Type. Change it to GSM/CDMA (Auto). At this point you should see the Location: showing actual info in the BID, SID, NID fields, and GSM will be "In Service", GSRM will be "Connected" and Network Type will probably be eHRPD (which is still 3G).

Click on the preferred network type again and change it to "LTE/CDMA/Evdo". It should change the GSRM to LTE. If not, power off, pull the SIM, power on. Wait for it to say SIM not found. Power back off, put in the SIM and power back on.

Go to your Settings, and under Wireless & networks click on More... and click Mobile Networks. Again, the fix was toggling, so if it says Global, change it to LTE/CDMA or if it says LTE/CDMA, change it to Global. It doesn't matter which one its set to (as long as its one of those 2 and you toggled it).

At this point, I had to let the phone sit for about 10-15 minutes. After I came back, it started switching automatically to 4G/LTE and you should be good to go.

If you can't MMS or text, go back to the Mobile Networks settings, click on Access Point Names, click the menu and reset to default. Power off and power back on.

Hope this helps... GL!
The Following User Says Thank You to Izaak99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jrk190
Old
#6  
jrk190's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 805
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: McLeansville
I wish I could say that helped... But it didn't... I'm not sure what this thing is doing, in LTE, it doesn't even detect a network.

Sent from my DROID RAZR M using XDA Free mobile app
I've owned a lot of phones. Too many, probably.
So I'm just holding out for a new phone, hanging in there with my Galaxy Nexus (Toro) and Nexus 7 (Grouper).
Feel free to buy a poor college student a new phone... Like, any phone...
Please?
 
FirePsych
Old
#7  
FirePsych's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 505
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Roswell, GA
I had the same problem. Lost 4g.
Tried all of the suggestions in this thread and the CM11 and GPE threads in Android Dev section.
Got a new sim card.
All better.
 
S_transform
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 101
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Izaak99 View Post
I've had this happen after flashing some ROMs (MIUI and older CM versions). It's a bitch to fix, and honestly its mostly trial and error. I did manage to get it to work, but I can't remember the exact series of things I did. You can tell its working correctly when it shows 4G/LTE (not just LTE) and you can still make phone calls, and you can send/receive texts and MMS.

Before trying any of this though, it might just be a KitKat issue -- you will lose a huge amount of reception running the stock 4.4.2 OS. When I tried it I was never able to get 4G due to the poor signals I was getting with KitKat. I would strongly recommend reflashing to the the last Jelly Bean stock firmware (skip gpt.bin and tz.bin) and see if you still have the no 4G issue. I'm running stock JB (with the garbage apps frozen) after trying every ROM out there, because the signals I get are way stronger, and the battery life (might be due to better signals?) is amazing -- I can go 2-3 days without a charge.

In any case, if you still want to try it, I think these settings are the ones you want (what worked for me was actually TOGGLING the settings to something else, then back to the correct ones). Also, this was under JB, but I think its identical with KitKat:

Dial *#*#4636#*#*
Go to Phone Info. Click the menu option and click on the Radio Bands. Change it to US Band. This will break everything.
Go back to the menu and Radio Bands. Change it back to Cellular.

Then scroll down and click on the Preferred Network Type. Change it to GSM/CDMA (Auto). At this point you should see the Location: showing actual info in the BID, SID, NID fields, and GSM will be "In Service", GSRM will be "Connected" and Network Type will probably be eHRPD (which is still 3G).

Click on the preferred network type again and change it to "LTE/CDMA/Evdo". It should change the GSRM to LTE. If not, power off, pull the SIM, power on. Wait for it to say SIM not found. Power back off, put in the SIM and power back on.

Go to your Settings, and under Wireless & networks click on More... and click Mobile Networks. Again, the fix was toggling, so if it says Global, change it to LTE/CDMA or if it says LTE/CDMA, change it to Global. It doesn't matter which one its set to (as long as its one of those 2 and you toggled it).

At this point, I had to let the phone sit for about 10-15 minutes. After I came back, it started switching automatically to 4G/LTE and you should be good to go.

If you can't MMS or text, go back to the Mobile Networks settings, click on Access Point Names, click the menu and reset to default. Power off and power back on.

Hope this helps... GL!
So this worked for me....kinda. It will keep my LTE when I switch back and forth, but only until I call someone. At which point it will stop auto-switching back and forth.
 
jrk190
Old
#9  
jrk190's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 805
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: McLeansville
So, I got a new SIM, and things worked for a while, but when I tried to make a call, it said "Phone not authenticated". So I go back in, the guy says to dial *228, and 1 to activate. I do it, and the calling works, but I'm back to 3g. So I'm back in this boat again...while I get 4g in my Gnex, with the same Sim...
I've owned a lot of phones. Too many, probably.
So I'm just holding out for a new phone, hanging in there with my Galaxy Nexus (Toro) and Nexus 7 (Grouper).
Feel free to buy a poor college student a new phone... Like, any phone...
Please?
 
xKroniK13x
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 157
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk190 View Post
So, I got a new SIM, and things worked for a while, but when I tried to make a call, it said "Phone not authenticated". So I go back in, the guy says to dial *228, and 1 to activate. I do it, and the calling works, but I'm back to 3g. So I'm back in this boat again...while I get 4g in my Gnex, with the same Sim...
Didn't ATTACK tell you in another thread that *228 fries the 4g sim cards?

Sent from my RAZR M xt907 (KitStalk) using Tapatalk
Please say thanks if a post helps you out.
"There's no point for democracy when ignorance is celebrated." -NOFX

Devices
Motorola Droid Razr M Unlocked on Cyanogenmod Nightlies 4.4.4
Archos G9 101 Developer Edition on Cyanogenmod 11 4.4.3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes