Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Messaging app force closing

OP mulhiny

3rd July 2014, 10:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
920 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Hey all..I have a completely stock and fully updated Droid Maxx...today my messaging app started force closing upon every incoming picture mail or if I try to send one.

Anyone else experience this?
The only fix I came up with is using hangouts.
5th July 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I had this exact same issue.

Fixed it by wiping the app data/cache. Make sure to delete all your SMS threads as well.

I used the stock messaging app, and was able to backup all my texts with an app. Just had to make sure everything was wiped within the app before restoring.
The Following User Says Thank You to rmoney For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 09:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 243
 
920 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmoney

I had this exact same issue.

Fixed it by wiping the app data/cache. Make sure to delete all your SMS threads as well.

I used the stock messaging app, and was able to backup all my texts with an app. Just had to make sure everything was wiped within the app before restoring.

Hmmm...I did try wiping the data/cache but I'm not sure if I deleted the texts first...I'll give it another try..

Actually, I disabled the stock app and switched to Hangouts in the meantime. It's really not that bad, so if I can't fix the stock app I'll be OK. Just hate having an issue with a stock phone....
7th July 2014, 01:48 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Deleting all the existing threads was key for me, just wiping the cache didn't fix the issue.

My guess is some MMS got corrupted and the app was no longer able to handle it.

I didn't try changing my primary app since I like stock and the Chrome plugin.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes