Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,778 Members 52,096 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ ROM ][ NewPartitions ] Cyanogenmod 11 - NPL - AROMA [ HTC EVO 4G LTE ][ JEWEL ]

Tip us?
 
Captain_Throwback
Old
#131  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8675
Posts: 10,082
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bensalem, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by officiallytook View Post
Updated partitions via RUU... Update went extreamly well..

My only problem is TB-root....

I'm still rooted and s_off

Yet TB doesn't restore apks...or back them up...tells me failed due to insufficient storage space...

Yet we have 16gs now?

Any fix for this someone could point me to?
Did you properly set your backup location in the app?
Device 1: HTC One (M8)/831C | Hardware Version: 0005

Baseband: 1.08.20.0612_4 | PRI: 2.62_003 | PRL: 56019
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0

Device 2: HTC Jewel/PJ75100 (EVO 4G LTE) | Hardware Version: 0003

Baseband: 1.13.11.1105 | PRI: 3.02_003 | PRL: 56018
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0b

Device 3: HTC Shooter/PG86100 (EVO 3D) | Hardware Version: 0002
Baseband: 1.09.00.0108 | PRI: 1.55_003 | PRL: 22100
Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.0

Device 4: HTC Supersonic/PC36100 (EVO 4G) | Hardware Version: 0004
Baseband: 2.15.00.01.15 | PRI: 2.33_003 | PRL: 40460
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0
 
Evolution_Freak
Old
#132  
Evolution_Freak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 324
Posts: 596
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: East Stroudsburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by officiallytook View Post
Updated partitions via RUU... Update went extreamly well..

My only problem is TB-root....

I'm still rooted and s_off

Yet TB doesn't restore apks...or back them up...tells me failed due to insufficient storage space...

Yet we have 16gs now?

Any fix for this someone could point me to?
I had this same issue a while ago. I had to create a new folder through TiBu on my ext sd card and set it to place backups there.

It ain't nothing but a G thing baby... Lg G3 LGSL990
In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.
 
Indianvixen9
Old
#133  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 28
Join Date: Sep 2013
Is your backups on SD card or internal storage?

Sent from my EVO LTE using XDA Premium HD app
 
officiallytook
Old
#134  
officiallytook's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 540
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: So.Cal.

 
DONATE TO ME
No I normally install from market and restore...

How do I set location?

And I believe I have them on internal storage?do the need to be on ext-sd¿

---------- Post added at 07:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:43 PM ----------

I believe its on (emulated) 0... Which I believe is internal...

And no capt how do u set that up?

Thanks to u guys for the help and the development... Glad to see the community still here

---------- Post added at 07:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:10 PM ----------

Also... Not sure what exactly happen...I have no lock screen... Screen blacks out as if there is a lock screen yet went I go to unlock device it just pops up home screen no lock screen?
 
Captain_Throwback
Old
#135  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8675
Posts: 10,082
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bensalem, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by officiallytook View Post
No I normally install from market and restore...

How do I set location?

And I believe I have them on internal storage?do the need to be on ext-sd¿

---------- Post added at 07:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:43 PM ----------

I believe its on (emulated) 0... Which I believe is internal...

And no capt how do u set that up?

Thanks to u guys for the help and the development... Glad to see the community still here

---------- Post added at 07:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:10 PM ----------

Also... Not sure what exactly happen...I have no lock screen... Screen blacks out as if there is a lock screen yet went I go to unlock device it just pops up home screen no lock screen?
If you recently switched to the new partition layout, your internal storage would've been wiped out. Hopefully you copied your TiBu backup folder to your external sd card once you moved over to the new layout. Then in the app Preferences, you can choose "Backup Folder location" and have it search your device for the folder.
Device 1: HTC One (M8)/831C | Hardware Version: 0005

Baseband: 1.08.20.0612_4 | PRI: 2.62_003 | PRL: 56019
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0

Device 2: HTC Jewel/PJ75100 (EVO 4G LTE) | Hardware Version: 0003

Baseband: 1.13.11.1105 | PRI: 3.02_003 | PRL: 56018
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0b

Device 3: HTC Shooter/PG86100 (EVO 3D) | Hardware Version: 0002
Baseband: 1.09.00.0108 | PRI: 1.55_003 | PRL: 22100
Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.0

Device 4: HTC Supersonic/PC36100 (EVO 4G) | Hardware Version: 0004
Baseband: 2.15.00.01.15 | PRI: 2.33_003 | PRL: 40460
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0
 
officiallytook
Old
#136  
officiallytook's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 540
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: So.Cal.

 
DONATE TO ME
Fixed mixed up between internal and external and found through TB thanks capt and everyone appreciate it

---------- Post added at 09:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:23 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback View Post
If you recently switched to the new partition layout, your internal storage would've been wiped out. Hopefully you copied your TiBu backup folder to your external sd card once you moved over to the new layout. Then in the app Preferences, you can choose "Backup Folder location" and have it search your device for the folder.

Lol of course capt... I backed up all on PC...then updated flashed recovery flashed ROM rebooted flashed gaps reboot and then added data back to SD and internal pics movies and such...


But thanks again
 
LiquidSmokeX64
Old
(Last edited by LiquidSmokeX64; Today at 07:08 AM.)
#137  
LiquidSmokeX64's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 237
Posts: 713
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Centralia, Wasington State
Build 6 is up. Lots of little fixes to Aroma mainly. UI stuff and some syntax errors. But the major thing is I added Installation options. Such as clean or dirty installation options. No need to wipe beforehand ever again

Also revised the OP to help stop unneeded questions lol.

The Following User Says Thank You to LiquidSmokeX64 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes