Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,143 Members 52,066 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Ouya Store on Amazon Fire TV

Tip us?
 
mejdam
Old
#11  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 200
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastafunk View Post
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/b703a710

Built this one myself adding launcher properties to the manifest and includes fusion/unity/superrepo as sources.
yep, that worked.rebooted amazon fire tv and it boots directly to the xbmc launcher
 
bradr00lzd00d1
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 142
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mejdam View Post
If you disable KFTV, what launcher are you planning on using? I disabled KFTV and installed a different launcher now i get this. I cant access Amazon Prime Video but i dont care.
What launcher is that?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mejdam
Old
#13  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 200
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradr00lzd00d1 View Post
What launcher is that?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2798852
 
mastafunk
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 437
Posts: 343
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Undisclosed Swamp Location, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mejdam View Post
Thanks for your help yesterday.. i got the balls to try it without autopilot and sure enough as long as you have activated the launcher once (getting its default settings as home) pressing the home key it will boot without any autoloading apps.

I did this with GO Launcher EX and with XBMC (my launcher version)
my procedure was as follows.

I installed GO Launcher EX
froze the kftv launcher with titanium,
pressed home on remote.. Go Launcher loaded. Then rebooted with play/select on remote.
Machine rebooted directly to go launcher

This will of course loose your access to prime videos and whatnot but im really just looking for XBMC myself.
Keep in mind if you choose a regular android launcher you will probably need an airmouse or keyboard/trackpad to get around.
If you use my modded XBMC from this thread it works fine with the ftv remote.
 
JJ-KwiK
Old
#15  
JJ-KwiK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 214
Join Date: Feb 2013
K, so I just want to make sure I'm understanding you guys. You're setting an alt launcher without the need to use the xposed mod by rbox?
Are you accomplishing this by:
1- Installing an alt launcher
2- Freezing the FTV default (KFTV) launcher with titanium backup
3- success ?
 
mejdam
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 200
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ-KwiK View Post
K, so I just want to make sure I'm understanding you guys. You're setting an alt launcher without the need to use the xposed mod by rbox?
Are you accomplishing this by:
1- Installing an alt launcher
2- Freezing the FTV default (KFTV) launcher with titanium backup
3- success ?
That's correct.
 
mejdam
Old
#17  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 200
Join Date: May 2008
Default video uploaded

game list updated as well
 
Spykez0129
Old
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 75
Join Date: Jun 2010
FPse works fine on it's own if you side load it or just use the play store hack and get it that way. I've been playing PSX all week this way.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...