Post Reply

apps like hulu, cbs, a&e, etc - are they limited in any way?

30th August 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
does the fire tv support "regular hulu" (NOT huluplus)? i.e., since hulu provides many tv series for free on android now, does that see the fire tv also as a regular android device and work? can someone confirm whether that works.

also, i would also like to know if apps like WatchABC, CBS, A&E etc show the full episodes that come free (without entering subscription info) on a regular android phone/device.

i use these apps greatly for catching up on TV and would like to know whether the behavior is same on fire tv as well.

thanks.
31st August 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
AFAIK most apps see the FireTV as an Android device unless the developer specifically has it work differently with FireTV.
31st August 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
thanks. it would be nice to get confirmation though.

i guess, once rooted, we can always change the build.prop to say it is a "nexus 7" etc?

my fire tv is stuck on the "we are unable to contact our servers, we will keep trying" thing.

i have rebooted like 20 times. also, using keyboard (logitech K400) to get into recovery like here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2799779 doesn't work as well.

edit - ok after reading this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=26 i had a better idea and was able to get to recovery and wipe.

but, still couldn't get past the above message.

finally, i put a keyword block for "51.1.2" on the router (removed other blocks) and let it ride. first it updated to 51.1.0.2_user_510058520 and then later after getting in to 51.1.1.0_user_511070220.

i now have root and xbmc. will update as i play with it.

thanks all.
Last edited by deepasadish; 31st August 2014 at 02:02 PM.
31st August 2014, 06:22 PM   |  #4  
Nomedias's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
For me the CBS app does work on my stock FTV. Since it isn't an official FTV app, I had to side load it and start it from the settings menu. It also requires a mouse to navigate in the app. That said it performs better and is less trouble to use than the alternatives I've tried (Plex or Playon server). Its a shame CBS doesn't revise their app to FTV, since they allow its use on most other android devices.

Sent from my TouchPad using XDA Premium HD app
31st August 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nomedias

For me the CBS app does work on my stock FTV. Since it isn't an official FTV app, I had to side load it and start it from the settings menu. It also requires a mouse to navigate in the app. That said it performs better and is less trouble to use than the alternatives I've tried (Plex or Playon server). Its a shame CBS doesn't revise their app to FTV, since they allow its use on most other android devices.

Sent from my TouchPad using XDA Premium HD app

thanks. hulu (checked for the FREE version), a&e and cbs are working for me now.

hope they don't start blocking this device .
Last edited by deepasadish; 31st August 2014 at 06:46 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Fire TV Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank