Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,079 Members 55,019 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Another bricked AFTV can't enter recovery boot

Tip us?
 
kodikas
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Another bricked AFTV can't enter recovery boot

Hello,

Only today I received my fire tv and rooted with ADBfire tool and disabled updates with pm disable com.amazon.dcp command ( this is the only method I used). Then installed busybox and wanted to mount USB drive with ADBfire tool but there was some errors so I uninstalled busybox and done factory reset. After this my box boots to Amazon fire TV colour logo and says "press start on the remote" when I press start for 2-3 times the led on the box starts to flash orange colour . I found that you can enter recovery mode with USB keyboard connected. I done everything but my box just keeps restarting and no recovery option. Is it possible that my recovery partition is corrupted? Is there something I can do to unbrick my box?
 
kodikas
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
Just a follow up:
I'm still can't boot to recovery mode. What I tried:
Holding Print/I/ALT and after I see amazon colour logo press all buttons again. Then screen flickers and starts boot again. Then again after I see colour logo press all buttons. After 2-3 times box restarts and on TV shows message "No Signal' for about 1-2 sec and box starts boot again. Then I see black screen with Amazon logo but no recovery option nothing =. I was playing for about 1h and no recovery. Is it possible that my box can't enter recovery?
 
kodikas
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
When entering recovery menu does ethernet must be connected? Does remote must be on? I'm trying everything but can't enter recovery mode. My box just restarts and that's it. Any info or help will appreciated
 
jljaries42@gmail.com
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 60
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kodikas View Post
When entering recovery menu does ethernet must be connected? Does remote must be on? I'm trying everything but can't enter recovery mode. My box just restarts and that's it. Any info or help will appreciated
Hi

Have tried a differnt keyboard? or the keyboard without the HUB? (if you are using one)
 
kodikas
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jljaries42@gmail.com View Post
Hi

Have tried a differnt keyboard? or the keyboard without the HUB? (if you are using one)
I was trying with 4 different keyboards and connecting with or without hub. Then on 3 different TV + 3 different HDMI cables + removed batteries on remote + ethernet cable connected and disconnected + different combinations on keyboard NOTHING by my understanding this is because I done "disable com.amazon.dcp" and then factory reset. I'm planing to play more latter today and update if I will have any luck.
 
mastafunk
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 440
Posts: 354
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Undisclosed Swamp Location, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kodikas View Post
I was trying with 4 different keyboards and connecting with or without hub. Then on 3 different TV + 3 different HDMI cables + removed batteries on remote + ethernet cable connected and disconnected + different combinations on keyboard NOTHING by my understanding this is because I done "disable com.amazon.dcp" and then factory reset. I'm planing to play more latter today and update if I will have any luck.
I can verify it has nothing to do with disabling the updates in that manner.. I have factory reseted at least 10 times and each time I disable the updates immediately with pm disable. It must be something else you've done.
 
kodikas
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastafunk View Post
I can verify it has nothing to do with disabling the updates in that manner.. I have factory reseted at least 10 times and each time I disable the updates immediately with pm disable. It must be something else you've done.
Rooted then installed busybox and that's it.
 
{ParanoiA}
Old
(Last edited by {ParanoiA}; 30th July 2014 at 02:20 PM.)
#8  
{ParanoiA}'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 933
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ocean City, NJ
You are probably just using the wrong key presses or your timing is off. On my keyboard, its alt + sysrq + i. Do that a few times while booting up. If you do manage to get to the "update failed" screen, do the keypress again. The press home button on keyboard to bring up menu and choose factory reset. Or maybe when its booting and tells you to press home key on remote, use a keyboard instead and see if it gets any further.
HTC ONE M8: S-OFF
ROM: ViperOneM8
RECOVERY: TWRP
KERNEL: Stock

 
kodikas
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by {ParanoiA} View Post
You are probably just using the wrong key presses or your timing is off. On my keyboard, its alt + sysrq + i. Do that a few times while booting up. If you do manage to get to the "update failed" screen, do the keypress again. The press home button on keyboard to bring up menu and choose factory reset. Or maybe when its booting and tells you to press home key on remote, use a keyboard instead and see if it gets any further.
When I see colour Amazon logo I'm pressing Alt+PrtSc/Sysrq+i then screen goes black and colour Amazon logon come up then again I'm pressing the same combination and then box just won't boot, then I wait for about 2 min and again box starts to boot first white Amazon logo then colour Amazon logo and I'm pressing combination again then box restarts 2 times and shuts down. I was trying left ALT right ALT 4 different keyboards but never saw failed screen. My friend have Amazon box and I booted to failed screen without problems with all keyboards. I think that I need to send box back to Amazon for replacement.
 
rayosx
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 53
Join Date: May 2009
Default Could you fix the problem?

Hello,
I was reading some post of bricked FATVs, wondering if you fixed your proboem and if you did, how?

How can you brick a AFTV?

Thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes