True Silent Mode for Lollipop – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The post True Silent Mode for Lollipop XDA Xposed Tuesday appeared first on … more

List of Edge Panel Compatible Apps

more

Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link

The post Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link appeared first on … more

Here’s What the HTC One M9 Camera Can Do

more
Post Reply

[Q] How to change language input method in AFTV?

OP kwansiky

2nd July 2014, 10:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Dear all

I'm using AFTV for HTPC and multimedia platform in the living room.
If I can use Korean language input, it would be perfect for my family.
But I couldn't find any way to change language input method.

So is there anyone who can give me an idea how to change the settings?
3rd July 2014, 05:30 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Korean keyboard input working now
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwansiky

Dear all

I'm using AFTV for HTPC and multimedia platform in the living room.
If I can use Korean language input, it would be perfect for my family.
But I couldn't find any way to change language input method.

So is there anyone who can give me an idea how to change the settings?


I found the way by myself
I think the other language could work also.

1. install setting.apk

2. Amazon keyboard popup disable
adb shell
su
pm disable com.amazon.tv.ime

3. Install Korean(DoDol Keyboard) keyboard from google play store
- android setting -> language input -> installed keyboard setting

4. Now I can use english and korean both...
The Following User Says Thank You to kwansiky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 01:23 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I can't seem to use your method..
Hi kwansiky,

I was wondering if you could help me out I'm trying to use a second language on my AFTV. I've installed settings.apk as you suggested, but when I go to "Language & input" it just crashes. Anything special you did to make it work?

Thanks!
5th July 2014, 08:19 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by harelguy

Hi kwansiky,

I was wondering if you could help me out I'm trying to use a second language on my AFTV. I've installed settings.apk as you suggested, but when I go to "Language & input" it just crashes. Anything special you did to make it work?

Thanks!


Would u follow below command to prevent amazon keyboard?
There was only one task issued before install & setup korean keyboard


adb shell
su
pm disable com.amzon.tv.ime

Also

After issue above command, I entered config via keyboard app.
The keyboard app is "dodol keyboard" - I can't link coz forum's polocy.

After setting I could enter language setup via android setting also.
Last edited by kwansiky; 7th July 2014 at 03:37 AM. Reason: Add more information
7th July 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Dodol keyboard supports various languages
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwansiky

Would u follow below command to prevent amazon keyboard?
There was only one task issued before install & setup korean keyboard


adb shell
su
pm disable com.amzon.tv.ime

Also

After issue above command, I entered config via keyboard app.
The keyboard app is "dodol keyboard" - I can't link coz forum's polocy.

After setting I could enter language setup via android setting also.

The keyboard app "dodol keyboard" supports below languages
- En
- Thai
- Indonesian
- Arab
- Korean
- Japan
- Chines
- Latin
- German
- Spanish
- Portugal
- France
- Russian
- Ukraine
15th January 2015, 09:00 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
I am trying to change the language to German for my German keyboard. Killing the onscreen keyboard does not work. The Command Prompt, says "killed", but when I click on something to type in it comes back up again.Also the Keyboard app gets stuck at the start page.
Any help please?
Thanks
17th January 2015, 01:29 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
1,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thilly1

I am trying to change the language to German for my German keyboard. Killing the onscreen keyboard does not work. The Command Prompt, says "killed", but when I click on something to type in it comes back up again.Also the Keyboard app gets stuck at the start page.
Any help please?
Thanks

you must have super su (pro) that swhy it says killed not disabled

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes