FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to change language input method in AFTV?

2nd July 2014, 09:41 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Dear all

I'm using AFTV for HTPC and multimedia platform in the living room.
If I can use Korean language input, it would be perfect for my family.
But I couldn't find any way to change language input method.

So is there anyone who can give me an idea how to change the settings?
 
 
3rd July 2014, 04:30 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Korean keyboard input working now
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwansiky

Dear all

I'm using AFTV for HTPC and multimedia platform in the living room.
If I can use Korean language input, it would be perfect for my family.
But I couldn't find any way to change language input method.

So is there anyone who can give me an idea how to change the settings?


I found the way by myself
I think the other language could work also.

1. install setting.apk

2. Amazon keyboard popup disable
adb shell
su
pm disable com.amazon.tv.ime

3. Install Korean(DoDol Keyboard) keyboard from google play store
- android setting -> language input -> installed keyboard setting

4. Now I can use english and korean both...
The Following User Says Thank You to kwansiky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 12:23 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I can't seem to use your method..
Hi kwansiky,

I was wondering if you could help me out I'm trying to use a second language on my AFTV. I've installed settings.apk as you suggested, but when I go to "Language & input" it just crashes. Anything special you did to make it work?

Thanks!
5th July 2014, 07:19 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harelguy

Hi kwansiky,

I was wondering if you could help me out I'm trying to use a second language on my AFTV. I've installed settings.apk as you suggested, but when I go to "Language & input" it just crashes. Anything special you did to make it work?

Thanks!


Would u follow below command to prevent amazon keyboard?
There was only one task issued before install & setup korean keyboard


adb shell
su
pm disable com.amzon.tv.ime

Also

After issue above command, I entered config via keyboard app.
The keyboard app is "dodol keyboard" - I can't link coz forum's polocy.

After setting I could enter language setup via android setting also.
Last edited by kwansiky; 7th July 2014 at 02:37 AM. Reason: Add more information
7th July 2014, 02:42 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Dodol keyboard supports various languages
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwansiky

Would u follow below command to prevent amazon keyboard?
There was only one task issued before install & setup korean keyboard


adb shell
su
pm disable com.amzon.tv.ime

Also

After issue above command, I entered config via keyboard app.
The keyboard app is "dodol keyboard" - I can't link coz forum's polocy.

After setting I could enter language setup via android setting also.

The keyboard app "dodol keyboard" supports below languages
- En
- Thai
- Indonesian
- Arab
- Korean
- Japan
- Chines
- Latin
- German
- Spanish
- Portugal
- France
- Russian
- Ukraine
15th January 2015, 08:00 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am trying to change the language to German for my German keyboard. Killing the onscreen keyboard does not work. The Command Prompt, says "killed", but when I click on something to type in it comes back up again.Also the Keyboard app gets stuck at the start page.
Any help please?
Thanks
17th January 2015, 12:29 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thilly1

I am trying to change the language to German for my German keyboard. Killing the onscreen keyboard does not work. The Command Prompt, says "killed", but when I click on something to type in it comes back up again.Also the Keyboard app gets stuck at the start page.
Any help please?
Thanks

you must have super su (pro) that swhy it says killed not disabled
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes