FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more

Which Manufacturer (And Device) Made You Choose Android?

The beautiful thing about Android is that there is so much to choose from. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

towelroot support broken

27th September 2014, 10:04 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I can tell that my Fire TV is German, ordered at and delivered by amazon.de. I already wrote this on your helpful site, I have the same Software version. There was no chance to skip the first setup, I have set the Blockings, but still wants an update. Very frustrating, can't use xbmc if I can't connect a hard drive.
 
 
27th September 2014, 10:29 PM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 940
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Alpert

I can tell that my Fire TV is German, ordered at and delivered by amazon.de. I already wrote this on your helpful site, I have the same Software version. There was no chance to skip the first setup, I have set the Blockings, but still wants an update. Very frustrating, can't use xbmc if I can't connect a hard drive.

When you first turned it on. It said "press play to continue". Was that in German and English or just English?
27th September 2014, 10:57 PM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Sorry, i am not sure about that. Could be English. What I also tried was a factory reset and choose the English language at the initial setup, hoping that this might deliver a supported software. But no luck.

Richard.
27th September 2014, 11:16 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 940
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Alpert

Sorry, i am not sure about that. Could be English. What I also tried was a factory reset and choose the English language at the initial setup, hoping that this might deliver a supported software. But no luck.

Richard.

If it gave you a language selection then it already had 51.1.3.0 to begin with.
27th September 2014, 11:30 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Yes there was a language selection on first setup. So we have to wait whether some good devs can provide root for it...
27th September 2014, 11:39 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
51.1.3.0_user_513011820 is the Version now.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes