Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,657 Members 43,439 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [HELP] no Google Play in Ultimatum ROM - Timescape UI

Tip us?
 
andyvanbasten
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2013
Question [Q] [HELP] no Google Play in Ultimatum ROM - Timescape UI

i need help
i was just installed to my new ROM: The Ultimatum v4.9 today....i chose Timescape UI on installation process...
the problem is that i cant find my Google Play...and unfortunately some Apps are can't be synchronized with system...for example: Tweetcaster, TimeScape, and etc which are need Google Service...

i really appreciate your help...

sorry for the wrong forum
 
mahithm
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 956
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvanbasten View Post
i need help
i was just installed to my new ROM: The Ultimatum v4.9 today....i chose Timescape UI on installation process...
the problem is that i cant find my Google Play...and unfortunately some Apps are can't be synchronized with system...for example: Tweetcaster, TimeScape, and etc which are need Google Service...

i really appreciate your help...

sorry for the wrong forum
First of all, wrong section mate. Always post such question in the Galaxy Ace S5830 Q/A section. As for the TimeScape UI problem, did you follow the steps to be done after the installation? You can find the necessary details here. Also make sure to sign into your Google account. Google Play usually comes up right after you do that. Do post the result. Hope I Helped

P.S. Reported to FM to move to right section.
HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU
The Following User Says Thank You to mahithm For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
andyvanbasten
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2013
Unhappy thanks for correction, but....

thanks for your correction...i'll post it there...

but the matter is when first time i finished the installation, reboot my phone, and enter the main screen...there is no login screen to login our Goggle account...

any suggestion?
 
mahithm
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 956
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvanbasten View Post
thanks for your correction...i'll post it there...

but the matter is when first time i finished the installation, reboot my phone, and enter the main screen...there is no login screen to login our Goggle account...

any suggestion?
Try going to Settings>Accounts & Sync> Add Account. See if it works. Do post the result. Hope I Helped
HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU
The Following User Says Thank You to mahithm For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
andyvanbasten
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2013
i've try adding account using that way..but there is no google connection...
it's just a kind of any regular email...and after logged in my phone still can't access the Google Play even i have installed another googlePlay.apk
 
nix01
Old
#6  
nix01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 137
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Mumbai
Did you flash Gapps package? Because Gapps aren't installed in this rom.. You have to flash the Gapps package provided in the download section by the developer..
After that replace the old Playstore with the latest version or let it update itself. You will be able to add Google account after that..
 
mahithm
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 956
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvanbasten View Post
i've try adding account using that way..but there is no google connection...
it's just a kind of any regular email...and after logged in my phone still can't access the Google Play even i have installed another googlePlay.apk
That's odd. Can you try installing the rom with any of the other UI's and see if the problem persists? Do post the result. Hope I Helped
HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU
The Following User Says Thank You to mahithm For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
andyvanbasten
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2013
Thumbs up Problem Solved :D

Quote:
Originally Posted by nix01 View Post
Did you flash Gapps package? Because Gapps aren't installed in this rom.. You have to flash the Gapps package provided in the download section by the developer..
After that replace the old Playstore with the latest version or let it update itself. You will be able to add Google account after that..
PROBLEM SOLVED

thank you so much...this advice solved my problem.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes