FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

How to fix 'E: Can't Mount Cache' in CWM

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By syedwaseem, Junior Member on 20th August 2014, 06:21 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This happens when you wipe the cache, but it does not mean anything is wrong with your phone.

E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log and the other five errors are similar to this.

PERFORM A BACKUP PRIOR TO THIS

I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYTHING THAT HAPPENS TO YOUR PHONE.

Start by going into your recovery..

If you want to keep the ROM you have, then follow these directions. When flashing a new ROM follow the next set of directions.

KEEPING YOUR CURRENT ROM

1) Go into your recovery
2) Go to mounts and storage
3) Format /cache x3
4) Go to advanced in the main menu
5) Reboot recovery

If it is not working, repeat the steps.

FLASHING A NEW ROM

1) Go into your recovery
2) Format /system /data /cache x3 (Like any normal flashing of a ROM)
3) Install the ROM you want to use
4) Go to mounts and storage
5) Format /cache
6) Go to advanced in the main menu
7) Reboot recovery
8) Boot into your newly flashed ROM


I made this thread because some people still have this error show up even though it doesn't affect the way you flash a ROM.. It's just annoying to see that come up every time you hit the back button in CWM.
The Following User Says Thank You to syedwaseem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
20th August 2014, 10:43 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by syedwaseem

This happens when you wipe the cache, but it does not mean anything is wrong with your phone.

E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log and the other five errors are similar to this.

PERFORM A BACKUP PRIOR TO THIS

I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYTHING THAT HAPPENS TO YOUR PHONE.

Start by going into your recovery..

If you want to keep the ROM you have, then follow these directions. When flashing a new ROM follow the next set of directions.

KEEPING YOUR CURRENT ROM

1) Go into your recovery
2) Go to mounts and storage
3) Format /cache x3
4) Go to advanced in the main menu
5) Reboot recovery

If it is not working, repeat the steps.

FLASHING A NEW ROM

1) Go into your recovery
2) Format /system /data /cache x3 (Like any normal flashing of a ROM)
3) Install the ROM you want to use
4) Go to mounts and storage
5) Format /cache
6) Go to advanced in the main menu
7) Reboot recovery
8) Boot into your newly flashed ROM


I made this thread because some people still have this error show up even though it doesn't affect the way you flash a ROM.. It's just annoying to see that come up every time you hit the back button in CWM.

I have tried this but this does not work. I am Using PhilZ CWM 6.49.2. I cant even Flash A Custom ROM Because of this problem it would just show me these error messages and say "Installation Aborted" and restart phone.
I have also Flashed back the Stock ROM and repeated all of the procedures: 1.Framaroot 2:CWM
Still no success it just keeps giving me these stupid errors, Please Find a FIX.
THANKS
26th August 2014, 09:37 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dima234

I have tried this but this does not work. I am Using PhilZ CWM 6.49.2. I cant even Flash A Custom ROM Because of this problem it would just show me these error messages and say "Installation Aborted" and restart phone.
I have also Flashed back the Stock ROM and repeated all of the procedures: 1.Framaroot 2:CWM
Still no success it just keeps giving me these stupid errors, Please Find a FIX.
THANKS


I have the same problem.
I tried methods:

$ su
#dd if = / sdcard / recovery.img of = / dev / block / mmcblk0p13

It does not work.

I installed the stock rom and checked the partition mmcblk0p13 with "Partition Table" and the partition is not mounted.
Maybe this is the problem?
30th August 2014, 11:22 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meriox

I have the same problem.
I tried methods:

$ su
#dd if = / sdcard / recovery.img of = / dev / block / mmcblk0p13

It does not work.

I installed the stock rom and checked the partition mmcblk0p13 with "Partition Table" and the partition is not mounted.
Maybe this is the problem?

Yea even i have tried the same but it does not work, guess we have to stick to the stock ROM till someone finds a fix.
31st August 2014, 12:38 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dima234

Yea even i have tried the same but it does not work, guess we have to stick to the stock ROM till someone finds a fix.

Do you think that someone will be looking to solve the problem?

It seems to me that the problem occurs only in the new models that have been bought recently.

I tried to install the older stock firmware but it did not help.
None of the methods that have been on the forum does not work.
The problem occurs only when WIPE DATA / FACTORY RESET.
3rd September 2014, 01:38 AM |#6  
bercerobry's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meriox

Do you think that someone will be looking to solve the problem?

It seems to me that the problem occurs only in the new models that have been bought recently.

I tried to install the older stock firmware but it did not help.
None of the methods that have been on the forum does not work.
The problem occurs only when WIPE DATA / FACTORY RESET.

yea getting the same problem here.

cant mount system
cant mount cache

and most of all when install custom ROM. cannot continue since non of those partitions cannot mount properly.

and other errors are flooding the recovery, we have tried Philz, CWM, TWRP. same annoying problems.
24th September 2014, 09:09 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello,
On another website I found this:

"All worked fine but that like of command in terminal you put there isn't right, i did this
$ su [and then enter]
# dd if=/sdcard/recovery.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p32 [and then enter]
# reboot recovery [and then enter]
PS: the $ comes automatically when you start the terminal emulator app; the # comes automatically after you allow the super user [in $ su]
Do consider all the "Spaces" between symbols and paths!"

Has anyone used this method?
1st December 2014, 07:13 PM |#8  
Xback's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 310
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by syedwaseem

This happens when you wipe the cache, but it does not mean anything is wrong with your phone.

E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log and the other five errors are similar to this.

PERFORM A BACKUP PRIOR TO THIS

I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYTHING THAT HAPPENS TO YOUR PHONE.

Start by going into your recovery..

If you want to keep the ROM you have, then follow these directions. When flashing a new ROM follow the next set of directions.

KEEPING YOUR CURRENT ROM

1) Go into your recovery
2) Go to mounts and storage
3) Format /cache x3
4) Go to advanced in the main menu
5) Reboot recovery

If it is not working, repeat the steps.

FLASHING A NEW ROM

1) Go into your recovery
2) Format /system /data /cache x3 (Like any normal flashing of a ROM)
3) Install the ROM you want to use
4) Go to mounts and storage
5) Format /cache
6) Go to advanced in the main menu
7) Reboot recovery
8) Boot into your newly flashed ROM


I made this thread because some people still have this error show up even though it doesn't affect the way you flash a ROM.. It's just annoying to see that come up every time you hit the back button in CWM.

Thanks worked for me
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes