FORUMS

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Bootloop

18th August 2014, 12:44 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi there, I have a Galaxy Fame currently in a BootLoop.
I know exactly what caused this, it was me enabling the setting for Andriod Device Manager in the Google Settings.

Rooted, Stock ROM, Stock Recovery.


Please Assist
 
 
18th August 2014, 03:19 AM |#2  
faizauthar12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 184
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junaid12

Hi there, I have a Galaxy Fame currently in a BootLoop.
I know exactly what caused this, it was me enabling the setting for Andriod Device Manager in the Google Settings.

Rooted, Stock ROM, Stock Recovery.


Please Assist

hmmm,i never got bootloop when i enable Android Device Manager ,try flash with odin(cause you still in stock right?)
and then you solved the problem,but you loss your root acces :/
The Following User Says Thank You to faizauthar12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd October 2014, 04:14 PM |#3  
itechy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by faizauthar12

hmmm,i never got bootloop when i enable Android Device Manager ,try flash with odin(cause you still in stock right?)

and then you solved the problem,but you loss your root acces :/


I have the same problem with both stock and root. Running android 4.1.2. A factory reset via recovery fixed the issue for me in stock.... I have no other ideas as to what is causing this weird and annoying bug...
8th December 2014, 08:34 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by faizauthar12

hmmm,i never got bootloop when i enable Android Device Manager ,try flash with odin(cause you still in stock right?)
and then you solved the problem,but you loss your root acces :/

same problem can u help me sir?
8th December 2014, 10:44 AM |#5  
faizauthar12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 184
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itechy

I have the same problem with both stock and root. Running android 4.1.2. A factory reset via recovery fixed the issue for me in stock.... I have no other ideas as to what is causing this weird and annoying bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by azuriemacky

same problem can u help me sir?

just,don't enable it ,,do like @itechy
The Following User Says Thank You to faizauthar12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2014, 05:05 PM |#6  
itechy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
Donate to Me
More
I think it's caused by android device manager... But I'm not 100% sure....
Last edited by itechy; 10th December 2014 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Add more stuff
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes