FORUMS

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Xposed Framework Updated to v65

Xposed Framework is an extremely popular modification platform for Android, so much so that we included … more

Bootloop

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Junaid12, Junior Member on 18th August 2014, 12:44 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi there, I have a Galaxy Fame currently in a BootLoop.
I know exactly what caused this, it was me enabling the setting for Andriod Device Manager in the Google Settings.

Rooted, Stock ROM, Stock Recovery.


Please Assist
 
 
18th August 2014, 03:19 AM |#2  
faizauthar12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 186
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junaid12

Hi there, I have a Galaxy Fame currently in a BootLoop.
I know exactly what caused this, it was me enabling the setting for Andriod Device Manager in the Google Settings.

Rooted, Stock ROM, Stock Recovery.


Please Assist

hmmm,i never got bootloop when i enable Android Device Manager ,try flash with odin(cause you still in stock right?)
and then you solved the problem,but you loss your root acces :/
The Following User Says Thank You to faizauthar12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd October 2014, 04:14 PM |#3  
itechy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by faizauthar12

hmmm,i never got bootloop when i enable Android Device Manager ,try flash with odin(cause you still in stock right?)

and then you solved the problem,but you loss your root acces :/


I have the same problem with both stock and root. Running android 4.1.2. A factory reset via recovery fixed the issue for me in stock.... I have no other ideas as to what is causing this weird and annoying bug...
8th December 2014, 08:34 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by faizauthar12

hmmm,i never got bootloop when i enable Android Device Manager ,try flash with odin(cause you still in stock right?)
and then you solved the problem,but you loss your root acces :/

same problem can u help me sir?
8th December 2014, 10:44 AM |#5  
faizauthar12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 186
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itechy

I have the same problem with both stock and root. Running android 4.1.2. A factory reset via recovery fixed the issue for me in stock.... I have no other ideas as to what is causing this weird and annoying bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by azuriemacky

same problem can u help me sir?

just,don't enable it ,,do like @itechy
The Following User Says Thank You to faizauthar12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2014, 05:05 PM |#6  
itechy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
I think it's caused by android device manager... But I'm not 100% sure....
Last edited by itechy; 10th December 2014 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Add more stuff
2nd June 2015, 01:16 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy This
Confirmed on two occasions with this phone: the second you enable Android Device Manager it enters a bootloop. Directly after a factory reset too.
2nd June 2015, 01:38 PM |#8  
bhkparmar's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I have same problem in my Samsung galaxy fame custom stock rom

solution-format through recovery or flash it again
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes