Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,541 Members 52,862 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Power/lock button not working!

Tip us?
 
neil.richard
Old
#1  
neil.richard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: lucknow
Default Power/lock button not working!

Hey guys as the topic says my lock button ain't responding!..
All was fine until today my phone suddenly hanged and I took off my battery to restart the phone but tit turned on on its own without pressing the power button !..and now when I try to lock the device or turn it off it ain't working!:
I am thinking is it the ROM issue (I'm using official cm7) or hardware issue(key is broken)...
Please help!

Sent from my GT-S5670 using Tapatalk 2
 
gabyif
Old
#2  
gabyif's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 596
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bucharest
Go with it at a service...oh but if the power button don't work you can't go to download mode...but try with an app from market maybe it will work.

Sent from my GT-S5670 using xda app-developers app
Press THANKS if I helped you

ROM:ArchiDroid 1.7.18
KERNEL:Boeffla Kernel 5.3 beta 3
 
neil.richard
Old
#3  
neil.richard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: lucknow
A Guy in my neighborhood runs a repair shop and I took my fit to him!..he said that its not a hardware fault but indeed it's a software defect!..He said that in such a case mostly 80% it is a software defect! ..
So I was planning to flash a stock ROM can anyone provide me with the link of latest Indian Firmware for Galaxy Fit?..(along with a small procedure,if possible) ...
Thanx guys!..

Sent from my GT-S5670 using Tapatalk 2
 
neil.richard
Old
#4  
neil.richard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: lucknow
Should I go for 4 files firmware or .tar?

Sent from my GT-S5670 using Tapatalk 2
 
Galaxy_Rohit
Old
#5  
Galaxy_Rohit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 983
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Electrifying
It's not an Official CM7 prob. But, since, it seems nothing except repairing ur phone... you should give it a try. Try to flash both stock firmwares one by one, and see whether it's back to normal.It doesn't matter which one u flash first. Flash either four pkg firmware or one pkg.(depends on U).:thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:

Sent Via XDA Premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Galaxy_Rohit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ZmisiS
Old
(Last edited by ZmisiS; 26th October 2012 at 09:40 AM.)
#6  
ZmisiS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 390
Posts: 2,038
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livno
Quote:
Originally Posted by neil.richard View Post
Should I go for 4 files firmware or .tar?

Sent from my GT-S5670 using Tapatalk 2
Download stock ROM from here:

http://www.sammobile.com/firmware/

In Search write s5670 and you now have ROMs for download.

After download ROM.zip, extract it.

You now have MD5 File. Flash this 4 MD5 File with ODIN.

This is an example:



Samsung Galaxy Fit GT-S5670

CyanogenMod10.1 JB 4.2.2


free image hosting
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ZmisiS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
neil.richard
Old
#7  
neil.richard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: lucknow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy_Rohit View Post
It's not an Official CM7 prob. But, since, it seems nothing except repairing ur phone... you should give it a try. Try to flash both stock firmwares one by one, and see whether it's back to normal.It doesn't matter which one u flash first. Flash either four pkg firmware or one pkg.(depends on U).:thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:

Sent Via XDA Premium
yai also feel the same!..will try asap!

Sent from my GT-S5670 using Tapatalk 2
 
aniledgeriderz
Old
(Last edited by aniledgeriderz; 3rd June 2013 at 05:10 AM.)
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2013
Unhappy same problem.....

hey bro i am facing same power button problem....is there any solution for it that we can do manually......???????????????????????????????/

plz plz reply me as soon as possible.......thnk u so much
 
vspassion007
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default ANY SOLn YET ??

Any one , know how to get it right ?
 
yzak58
Old
#10  
yzak58's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 405
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Trivandrum
Might not be the ROMs fault as I have been using official CM for more than an year

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes