Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,799 Members 48,139 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] problem with installing cwm using odin

Tip us?
 
karo222
Old
#1  
karo222's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 205
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sarpol e zahab
Default [Q] problem with installing cwm using odin

Hi

Cant install cwm using odin and here is the screen shot


Do you know how to solve it??
 
waqaswasil
Old
#2  
waqaswasil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 141
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Faisalabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by karo222 View Post
Hi

Cant install cwm using odin and here is the screen shot


Do you know how to solve it??
USE ODIN v4.42!!!

BTW you are flashing a very old recovery. Search for newer ones.
PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED!
 
karo222
Old
(Last edited by karo222; 24th June 2014 at 04:06 PM.)
#3  
karo222's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 205
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sarpol e zahab
Quote:
Originally Posted by waqaswasil View Post
USE ODIN v4.42!!!

BTW you are flashing a very old recovery. Search for newer ones.
No I'm installing cwm 5.0.2.7

version 4.42 says " an unnamed file was not found "
 
waqaswasil
Old
#4  
waqaswasil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 141
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Faisalabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by karo222 View Post
No I'm installing cwm 5.0.2.7

version 4.42 says " an unnamed file was not found "
Please Give Screenshots of Odin v4.42!

BTW CWM 5.0.2.7 is very old. Latest CWM is 6.0.4.8
PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED!
 
karo222
Old
#5  
karo222's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 205
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sarpol e zahab
Quote:
Originally Posted by waqaswasil View Post
Please Give Screenshots of Odin v4.42!

BTW CWM 5.0.2.7 is very old. Latest CWM is 6.0.4.8
 
waqaswasil
Old
#6  
waqaswasil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 141
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Faisalabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by karo222 View Post
first of all you are not using gio.ops and second you have to select the cwm tar under one package
PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED!
 
karo222
Old
#7  
karo222's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 205
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sarpol e zahab
Quote:
Originally Posted by waqaswasil View Post
first of all you are not using gio.ops and second you have to select the cwm tar under one package
where I can get gio.ops??
 
jkoetsier
Old
#8  
jkoetsier's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 226
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Scherpenzeel
Quote:
Originally Posted by karo222 View Post
where I can get gio.ops??
Here
 
karo222
Old
(Last edited by karo222; 24th June 2014 at 06:43 PM.)
#9  
karo222's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 205
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sarpol e zahab
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkoetsier View Post
Thanks
Now it installed succesfully.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes