Post Reply

[Q] problem with installing cwm using odin

OP karo222

24th June 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #1  
karo222's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sarpol e zahab
Thanks Meter: 18
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Hi

Cant install cwm using odin and here is the screen shot


Do you know how to solve it??
24th June 2014, 03:40 PM   |  #2  
waqaswasil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Faisalabad
Thanks Meter: 30
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by karo222

Hi

Cant install cwm using odin and here is the screen shot


Do you know how to solve it??

USE ODIN v4.42!!!

BTW you are flashing a very old recovery. Search for newer ones.
24th June 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #3  
karo222's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sarpol e zahab
Thanks Meter: 18
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by waqaswasil

USE ODIN v4.42!!!

BTW you are flashing a very old recovery. Search for newer ones.

No I'm installing cwm 5.0.2.7

version 4.42 says " an unnamed file was not found "
Last edited by karo222; 24th June 2014 at 04:06 PM.
24th June 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #4  
waqaswasil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Faisalabad
Thanks Meter: 30
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by karo222

No I'm installing cwm 5.0.2.7

version 4.42 says " an unnamed file was not found "

Please Give Screenshots of Odin v4.42!

BTW CWM 5.0.2.7 is very old. Latest CWM is 6.0.4.8
24th June 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #5  
karo222's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sarpol e zahab
Thanks Meter: 18
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by waqaswasil

Please Give Screenshots of Odin v4.42!

BTW CWM 5.0.2.7 is very old. Latest CWM is 6.0.4.8

24th June 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #6  
waqaswasil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Faisalabad
Thanks Meter: 30
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by karo222

first of all you are not using gio.ops and second you have to select the cwm tar under one package
24th June 2014, 05:44 PM   |  #7  
karo222's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sarpol e zahab
Thanks Meter: 18
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by waqaswasil

first of all you are not using gio.ops and second you have to select the cwm tar under one package

where I can get gio.ops??
24th June 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #8  
jkoetsier's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Scherpenzeel
Thanks Meter: 69
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by karo222

where I can get gio.ops??

Here
24th June 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #9  
karo222's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sarpol e zahab
Thanks Meter: 18
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkoetsier

Here

Thanks
Now it installed succesfully.
Last edited by karo222; 24th June 2014 at 06:43 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes