Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Grand 2 Duos in Brazil: model number SM-G7102T (not G7102)

OP chicao

22nd March 2014, 06:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello from Brazil to Grand 2 owners and developers!

I've just bought a Grand 2 Duos smartphone, to replace my Grand Duos (GT-I9082L) because of a broken screen. After reading many XDA posts on this phone, I found out that my model number is not the same mentioned here: mine is SM-G7102T, not SM-G7102. I guess "T" stands for "TV", as it has a digital TV receiver, with antenna and builtin app (see photo/screenshots attached).

I would like to try rooting my phone, but it seems dangerous to install @balliboxer's prerooted ROM, because of the different model number. Is there any safe way to test it? TV is not important, root access would be much more useful. But I'm afraid of bricking my phone with the custom ROM.

As it's a newly released phone, I couldn't even find its stock ROM on samfirmware.com or samsung-updates.com. Is there any way to backup my current firmware, so that I can restore if needed?

Can I help XDA members to find out some technical details about this specific model, so that balliboxer and other developers can assure if the custom ROMs can work with it?

-> UPDATED - April 1st (not April Fools!!): CF-ROOT file made for SM-G7102 works with SM-G7102T! Check this thread (thanks, chainfire!):

http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...ment/-t2698428

Thanks a lot!

Francisco Mogadouro da Cunha
Campinas - Sao Paulo - Brazil
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-22 03.34.14.png
Views:	311
Size:	129.0 KB
ID:	2643222   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-22 03.39.55.jpg
Views:	213
Size:	80.4 KB
ID:	2643223   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-22 03.40.50.jpg
Views:	219
Size:	56.9 KB
ID:	2643224   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-22 01.16.25.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	252.6 KB
ID:	2646099   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-23 16.22.29.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	251.4 KB
ID:	2646100   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-23 19.42.00.png
Views:	138
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	2646162  
Last edited by chicao; 1st April 2014 at 07:06 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to chicao For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st March 2014, 06:31 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Belém, PA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Francisco,


I think it will be hard to get root access because appearantely this model have just release only here in Brazil
1st April 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Friend. I bought SM-G7102T but it is impossible to use. Lock too. It is very difficult to make and receive calls. Until changed by another but the default continues. Your gran 2 also came with this defect?
5th May 2014, 04:05 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerardojunior

Friend. I bought SM-G7102T but it is impossible to use. Lock too. It is very difficult to make and receive calls. Until changed by another but the default continues. Your gran 2 also came with this defect?

Have you this problem yet? I have the same problem and I'm trying to solve this, but no success
10th May 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Root and call problems
I cant do the root and Im having trouble with calls (very slow with the contacts). Any solution?
26th May 2014, 02:48 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Santo Ângelo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
rlfmeneses_ i have the same problem ;(
Last edited by matracapx; 28th May 2014 at 02:15 PM.
23rd August 2014, 12:22 AM   |  #7  
rspaulo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brasília
Thanks Meter: 42
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
DELETED
Last edited by rspaulo; 20th September 2014 at 02:46 AM.
14th October 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Thumbs up Re:
Quote:
Originally Posted by rspaulo

DELETED

1) Install KIES on your desktop;
2) Plug your Grand 2 Duos (SM-G7102T) via USB cable;
3) When KIES recognizes device and it's version (SM-G7102T), it will automatically update with new firmware version that fix this problem. (Problem: Very slow to answer calls and to made new calls also to view contact list).

Thanks;
Jussa.
14th October 2014, 10:38 PM   |  #9  
rspaulo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brasília
Thanks Meter: 42
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JussaSP

1) Install KIES on your desktop;
2) Plug your Grand 2 Duos (SM-G7102T) via USB cable;
3) When KIES recognizes device and it's version (SM-G7102T), it will automatically update with new firmware version that fix this problem. (Problem: Very slow to answer calls and to made new calls also to view contact list).

Thanks;
Jussa.

Just want a 4.4 rom, but thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes