LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to use 2 gsm sim card??

OP ronenze

22nd April 2014, 08:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I bought Grand 2 Original Samsung international and sim free, and insert two gsm sim card from the same Telephone company, but can not use them as two gsm phone.
How and what should i do to success using two sim card from the same telephone comunication company for income and outcome calls???
23rd April 2014, 06:40 AM   |  #2  
Indian Devil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
398 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Whats your model number?

I am using 2 gsm sim cards no problem.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk
23rd April 2014, 07:51 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Unhappy same like yours G7102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indian Devil

Whats your model number?

I am using 2 gsm sim cards no problem.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk


Its same like yours SM- G7102, The problem is i can not choose WCDMA/GSM(auto connect) for both of the sim card , if i try it ,it ignore with this message" Two SIM cards cannot use 3G network at the same time" , , I must use 3G Network WCDMA/GSM , what shuold you suggest me to do
23rd April 2014, 08:29 PM   |  #4  
Indian Devil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
398 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronenze

Its same like yours SM- G7102, The problem is i can not choose WCDMA/GSM(auto connect) for both of the sim card , if i try it ,it ignore with this message" Two SIM cards cannot use 3G network at the same time" , , I must use 3G Network WCDMA/GSM , what shuold you suggest me to do

Only one sim can use 3g network, the other have to use gsm. Both cant use the 3g network unfortunately.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk
23rd April 2014, 09:17 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Unhappy There is any way to use two 3G sim card????
There is any way to use two sim card with WCDMA/GSM network????
maybe change ROM or other idea.
Thanks for your help
Ronny
30th April 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Cool
i think there is no way 2 use 2 WCDMA/GSM(auto connect) for both the sim.. U can go to settings-more networks- mobile networks... then u can set the type of network u have to use for both of ur sim.. i think it is possible to have GSM in both but it is not possible to have WCDMA/GSM(auto connect) mode in both the sim.
Last edited by aryadasburma; 30th April 2014 at 05:30 PM. Reason: i got the answer
2nd May 2014, 08:27 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Banten
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indian Devil

Only one sim can use 3g network, the other have to use gsm. Both cant use the 3g network unfortunately.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk

I agree with this.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes