FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

[Q] How to use 2 gsm sim card??

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ronenze, Junior Member on 22nd April 2014, 07:50 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I bought Grand 2 Original Samsung international and sim free, and insert two gsm sim card from the same Telephone company, but can not use them as two gsm phone.
How and what should i do to success using two sim card from the same telephone comunication company for income and outcome calls???
 
 
23rd April 2014, 05:40 AM |#2  
Indian Devil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Whats your model number?

I am using 2 gsm sim cards no problem.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk
23rd April 2014, 06:51 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy same like yours G7102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indian Devil

Whats your model number?

I am using 2 gsm sim cards no problem.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk


Its same like yours SM- G7102, The problem is i can not choose WCDMA/GSM(auto connect) for both of the sim card , if i try it ,it ignore with this message" Two SIM cards cannot use 3G network at the same time" , , I must use 3G Network WCDMA/GSM , what shuold you suggest me to do
23rd April 2014, 07:29 PM |#4  
Indian Devil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronenze

Its same like yours SM- G7102, The problem is i can not choose WCDMA/GSM(auto connect) for both of the sim card , if i try it ,it ignore with this message" Two SIM cards cannot use 3G network at the same time" , , I must use 3G Network WCDMA/GSM , what shuold you suggest me to do

Only one sim can use 3g network, the other have to use gsm. Both cant use the 3g network unfortunately.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk
23rd April 2014, 08:17 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy There is any way to use two 3G sim card????
There is any way to use two sim card with WCDMA/GSM network????
maybe change ROM or other idea.
Thanks for your help
Ronny
30th April 2014, 03:57 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool
i think there is no way 2 use 2 WCDMA/GSM(auto connect) for both the sim.. U can go to settings-more networks- mobile networks... then u can set the type of network u have to use for both of ur sim.. i think it is possible to have GSM in both but it is not possible to have WCDMA/GSM(auto connect) mode in both the sim.
Last edited by aryadasburma; 30th April 2014 at 04:30 PM. Reason: i got the answer
2nd May 2014, 07:27 PM |#7  
Member
Banten
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indian Devil

Only one sim can use 3g network, the other have to use gsm. Both cant use the 3g network unfortunately.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk

I agree with this.

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes