Tracker Discounts Helps You Find Good Deals on Steam

If you’re a PC gamer, you’re undoubtedly well familiar with Steam. This … more

Sony Extends AOSP Project to the Xperia Z3

While most OEMs simply don’t care about the custom ROM community, others are doing an … more

How Open Source Can Help Your Project w/ Ethan Yonker – BABBQ2014

People have finally recovered from this years Big Android BBQ … more

Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more
Post Reply

[Q] AOSP Rom Problem

OP stevenson97

19th August 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #1  
stevenson97's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
I was on 4.1.2 stock firmware
I downloaded an aosp rom http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522959 , then i wanted to flash a stock-based rom 4.2
but it got me in a bootloop

my problem is that I cant change from an aosp rom to a stock one, I tried flashing 4.4.2 roms but bootloop again,but I think it is because my recovery is old
I want to change to a stock-based rom


second problem
every aosp rom I flashed was JB. None gave me mobile internet access (3g), I have the signal bar(triangle) empty but I can call and receive phone calls, but I cant use mobile network... I tried changing chips, and changing the place of the chips, same problem.

Hope someone helps
19th August 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #2  
Trilochanaaya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 11.2500 N, 75.7700 E
Thanks Meter: 137
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenson97

I was on 4.1.2 stock firmware
I downloaded an aosp rom http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522959 , then i wanted to flash a stock-based rom 4.2
but it got me in a bootloop

my problem is that I cant change from an aosp rom to a stock one, I tried flashing 4.4.2 roms but bootloop again,but I think it is because my recovery is old
I want to change to a stock-based rom


second problem
every aosp rom I flashed was JB. None gave me mobile internet access (3g), I have the signal bar(triangle) empty but I can call and receive phone calls, but I cant use mobile network... I tried changing chips, and changing the place of the chips, same problem.

Hope someone helps

1. Backup your EFS..
2. Flash stock ROM from sammobiles using ODIN.
3. Root it. Flash latest recovery and take Nandroid backup of your stock ROM.
4. Now try flashing different ROMs according to your taste.
The Following User Says Thank You to Trilochanaaya For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th August 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #3  
stevenson97's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trilochanaaya

1. Backup your EFS..
2. Flash stock ROM from sammobiles using ODIN.
3. Root it. Flash latest recovery and take Nandroid backup of your stock ROM.
4. Now try flashing different ROMs according to your taste.

Could you please support me with links for everything cause I'm kinda a newbie
19th August 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #4  
Trilochanaaya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 11.2500 N, 75.7700 E
Thanks Meter: 137
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenson97

Could you please support me with links for everything cause I'm kinda a newbie

Yes. U r most welcome. Tell me what links u need, I shall provide.
20th August 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #5  
stevenson97's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trilochanaaya

Yes. U r most welcome. Tell me what links u need, I shall provide.

I downloaded this firmware http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=30838 and flashed it as you said
odin showed that it succeeded
afterwards, i only got the first screen, it looked like whenever it tries to turn on, it restarts, I only got the samsung grand duos screen, nothing more

and I couldnt access to the recovery nor flash a recovery
in download mode, it shows :system status custom

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
! Current eMMC firm vission
! [ ]
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

what do you say to that?
20th August 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #6  
Trilochanaaya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 11.2500 N, 75.7700 E
Thanks Meter: 137
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenson97

I downloaded this firmware http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=30838 and flashed it as you said
odin showed that it succeeded
afterwards, i only got the first screen, it looked like whenever it tries to turn on, it restarts, I only got the samsung grand duos screen, nothing more

and I couldnt access to the recovery nor flash a recovery
in download mode, it shows :system status custom

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
! Current eMMC firm vission
! [ ]
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

what do you say to that?

I hope u have followed the instructions of flashing stock ROM. Remove the battery and insert after 10-15 seconds. Now enter recovery mode & do factory reset. Now ur phone should bootup. Current eMMC version is a common message while entering stock recovery.

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

PM me if u r having hangouts or whatsapp.
20th August 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #7  
Trilochanaaya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 11.2500 N, 75.7700 E
Thanks Meter: 137
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Now ur device is in soft bricked state. Be cautious and don't mess up further.
Last edited by Trilochanaaya; 20th August 2014 at 07:28 PM.
20th August 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #8  
Trilochanaaya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 11.2500 N, 75.7700 E
Thanks Meter: 137
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
https://drive.google.com/uc?id=0B3qY...mRPanpVd2w3Vjg

Here is the link for ur country version 4.1.2. Good luck.
Last edited by Trilochanaaya; 20th August 2014 at 05:24 PM.
21st August 2014, 08:29 AM   |  #9  
stevenson97's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trilochanaaya

https://drive.google.com/uc?id=0B3qY...mRPanpVd2w3Vjg

Here is the link for ur country version 4.1.2. Good luck.

<ID:0/005> Added!!
<OSM> Enter CS for MD5..
<OSM> Check MD5.. Do not unplug the cable..
<OSM> Please wait..
<OSM> I9082XXAMC7_I9082OJVAMC1_I9082XXAMC4_HOME.tar.md5 is valid.
<OSM> Checking MD5 finished Sucessfully..
<OSM> Leave CS..
<ID:0/005> Odin v.3 engine (ID:5)..
<ID:0/005> File analysis..
<ID:0/005> SetupConnection..
<ID:0/005> Initialzation..
<ID:0/005> Get PIT for mapping..
<ID:0/005>
<ID:0/005> There is no PIT partition.
<OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes