Post Reply

[Q] CosmicCM-4.4.4 V5.2 data not working with SIM2

27th August 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Hi everybody

First I'd like to thank all the people that were involved in developing this great ROM.
It's a lot faster than the stock ROM and helped me to get rid of the battery drain bug!!!


Currently there is one major and a few minor issues/questions for me. But I couldn't find any solution or even others who had the same issues.
Maybe I'm just miss something but if not, perhaps this could help to improve the next builds or it could be mentioned in the limitations section...

- with SIM 2 data is not working for me. I have a SIM in each slot, but as soon as I switch the second SIM from 2g to 3g the internet connection is gone. APN is configured correctly. Everything else looks good...


- Is there a way to rename the sim?
- roaming "R" disappears from the first sim if Wifi is enabled
- the keys for entering the pin on the lockscreen are cropped
- in the call history there is no information about the sim that was called

Thanks again and have a nice day
Thomas
27th August 2014, 03:43 PM   |  #2  
karlad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 248
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomash11

Hi everybody

First I'd like to thank all the people that were involved in developing this great ROM.
It's a lot faster than the stock ROM and helped me to get rid of the battery drain bug!!!


Currently there is one major and a few minor issues/questions for me. But I couldn't find any solution or even others who had the same issues.
Maybe I'm just miss something but if not, perhaps this could help to improve the next builds or it could be mentioned in the limitations section...

- with SIM 2 data is not working for me. I have a SIM in each slot, but as soon as I switch the second SIM from 2g to 3g the internet connection is gone. APN is configured correctly. Everything else looks good...


- Is there a way to rename the sim?
- roaming "R" disappears from the first sim if Wifi is enabled
- the keys for entering the pin on the lockscreen are cropped
- in the call history there is no information about the sim that was called

Thanks again and have a nice day
Thomas

- unable to rename sim but have option to RENAME default carrier....works for sim 1 only, see below



- wifi, takes priority....turning off wifi will cause phone to re-connect to data, this will also happen automatically if u move out of a known wifi area.
- keys not cropped in lockscreen, see image above
- only sms/sim history atm

U need to prioritize which sim to use for call/data/mms,
have you selected sim 2 as ur data sim ,see below

27th August 2014, 04:00 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Hi Bodmar

Quote:

- unable to rename sim but have option to RENAME default carrier....works for sim 1 only, see below

OK, maybe this will work for the seocond one in future too

Quote:

- wifi, takes priority....turning off wifi will cause phone to re-connect to data, this will also happen automatically if u move out of a known wifi area.

That's clear. I was talking about the "R" that stands for roaming (not related to data):
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-27-16-50-13.png
Views:	13
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	2914264

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-27-16-50-23.png
Views:	12
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	2914265

Quote:

- keys not cropped in lockscreen, see image above

This only happens in dual sim mode.

Quote:

- only sms/sim history atm

OK, good to know...

Quote:

U need to prioritize which sim to use for call/data/mms,
have you selected sim 2 as ur data sim ,see below

Now that's really great
I didn't check this setting, because in the german translation it's called "Voip Calls"

So you "fixed" my biggest problem!
Thanks!!!

Thomas
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes