ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

About white screen bug.

OP rhisendark

14th July 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #1  
rhisendark's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Turkiye
Thanks Meter: 92
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
My phones original lcd panel and digitizer got busted 2 weeks ago. I bought spare parts from internet and its now working. But weird thing happened. On my previous screen I have never experienced a single white screen issue but now I am one of the few to have it. Its gotta be an issue about several panels. And my screen quality dropped heavily... Gonna lend this phone to my dad soon anyways. I just wanted to warn you guys.
14th July 2014, 07:29 PM   |  #2  
Antox97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 21
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
What ROM are you using? If you're using CM 10.1 try to install the 07/07/2013 build (why don't you try the 07/07/2013 build by bleached? It works very very well! )
14th July 2014, 08:16 PM   |  #3  
rhisendark's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Turkiye
Thanks Meter: 92
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I know but I am not gonna bother. stock seems fine right now.
14th July 2014, 11:16 PM   |  #4  
Antox97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 21
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Excuse me, explain right..
You have a whitescreen issue with Stock ROM?

Sent from my GT-S6500 using XDA Free mobile app
15th July 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #5  
MaDaLiNoSt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhisendark

My phones original lcd panel and digitizer got busted 2 weeks ago. I bought spare parts from internet and its now working. But weird thing happened. On my previous screen I have never experienced a single white screen issue but now I am one of the few to have it. Its gotta be an issue about several panels. And my screen quality dropped heavily... Gonna lend this phone to my dad soon anyways. I just wanted to warn you guys.

About this, I think that you keep the screen on direct sun light! Or under a desk lamp.
I recommend, to keep the phone on cold places.
I had same problem when I had the phone on my bag at school.....It was automaticaly turned off, and when I try to power on it says battery low.
(Even I charged it before).
15th July 2014, 12:23 PM   |  #6  
rhisendark's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Turkiye
Thanks Meter: 92
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antox97

Excuse me, explain right..
You have a whitescreen issue with Stock ROM?

Sent from my GT-S6500 using XDA Free mobile app

no not on stock. stock works fine. having whitescreen issues with cm and omni rom after I changed my lcd panel and digitizer.

Sent from my GT-S6500D using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes