Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[FIX] GPS FIX for Nexus Blazing Fast and Accurate WORKS!!

OP bobsbbq

22nd July 2012, 08:37 PM   |  #1  
bobsbbq's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Covington, LA
Thanks Meter: 353
 
5,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
I take no credit on this Fix. I just happened to find it and was astounded in the change in performance and thought I would share it here. After applying Mitch0115 Fix I was getting 11/11 sat indoors with 5 M accuracy. YMMV

Original thread is hear http://rootzwiki.com/topic/21453-opt...xy-nexus-cdma/

Not this is different than the AGPS patch already posted here on XDA. I had tried that one and did not get anywhere near as good of results.

Please give Thanks to Mitch0115 and also let's hear your results.

My Results this morning indoors:


EDIT: This FIX is mainly for US users. However it may work for you. Some users have reported it working in other areas. YMMV Not sure if the file can be edited to use other country servers or not.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-07-22-11-06-12.jpg
Views:	10355
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	1214916  
Last edited by bobsbbq; 23rd July 2012 at 04:35 AM.
The Following 45 Users Say Thank You to bobsbbq For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2012, 08:44 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 21
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Flashed, and seems it work.
22nd July 2012, 08:45 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 881
 
2,834 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
turn off google location services, then download gps status app, clear agps data/download data and it works. don't need to flash this
Samsuck
22nd July 2012, 08:56 PM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceejay83

turn off google location services, then download gps status app, clear agps data/download data and it works. don't need to flash this

It adds more info onto the GPS.conf

Makes a good difference , and some people like to use apps that require Google location services.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
22nd July 2012, 08:57 PM   |  #5  
bboran's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 23
 
386 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I want to try how my gps status is. I have installed the gps status app but dont understand anything. What results are good what results are bad? Can you teach me please? For example it says in fix/sats section 0/7 and i think this is bad?
22nd July 2012, 08:58 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceejay83

turn off google location services, then download gps status app, clear agps data/download data and it works. don't need to flash this

"Clear agps data/download data" from where? Those options dont exist in the gps status app...
22nd July 2012, 09:00 PM   |  #7  
gknnn''s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 136
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bboran

I want to try how my gps status is. I have installed the gps status app but dont understand anything. What results are good what results are bad? Can you teach me please? For example it says in fix/sats section 0/7 and i think this is bad?

that bad it says that it found 7 satellites but lock 0
22nd July 2012, 09:01 PM   |  #8  
bboran's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 23
 
386 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gknnn'

that bad it says that it found 7 satellites but lock 0

So if it is bad. How i am using apps like foursquare (which are working with GPS) without a problem?
22nd July 2012, 09:04 PM   |  #9  
fireon123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 17
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aziz831

"Clear agps data/download data" from where? Those options dont exist in the gps status app...

Menu key - tools...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to fireon123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2012, 09:21 PM   |  #10  
jmcdonald58's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth,Tx
Thanks Meter: 316
 
1,426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Worked great for me and I tried the other methods before stumbling upon this best fix for me to date

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
fix, galaxy, gps, nexus
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes