Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,319 Members 53,292 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[FIX] GPS FIX for Nexus Blazing Fast and Accurate WORKS!!

Tip us?
 
bobsbbq
Old
(Last edited by bobsbbq; 23rd July 2012 at 03:35 AM.)
#1  
bobsbbq's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 353
Posts: 5,153
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Covington, LA

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up [FIX] GPS FIX for Nexus Blazing Fast and Accurate WORKS!!

I take no credit on this Fix. I just happened to find it and was astounded in the change in performance and thought I would share it here. After applying Mitch0115 Fix I was getting 11/11 sat indoors with 5 M accuracy. YMMV

Original thread is hear http://rootzwiki.com/topic/21453-opt...xy-nexus-cdma/

Not this is different than the AGPS patch already posted here on XDA. I had tried that one and did not get anywhere near as good of results.

Please give Thanks to Mitch0115 and also let's hear your results.

My Results this morning indoors:


EDIT: This FIX is mainly for US users. However it may work for you. Some users have reported it working in other areas. YMMV Not sure if the file can be edited to use other country servers or not.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-07-22-11-06-12.jpg
Views:	10331
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	1214916  
HTC One T-Mobile version
Current ROM: Stock
Carrier: Solavei

Own your Cell service. Say no to contracts and take charge of your service.


**If you like my work click: Donations Here**

IF I HAVE HELPED YOU PLEASE USE THE THANKS BUTTON BELOW THE POST:
The Following 45 Users Say Thank You to bobsbbq For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GIKE
Old
#2  
GIKE's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 259
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barcelona
Flashed, and seems it work.
 
ceejay83
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 881
Posts: 2,834
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles
turn off google location services, then download gps status app, clear agps data/download data and it works. don't need to flash this
Samsuck Old
#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceejay83 View Post
turn off google location services, then download gps status app, clear agps data/download data and it works. don't need to flash this
It adds more info onto the GPS.conf

Makes a good difference , and some people like to use apps that require Google location services.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
 
bboran
Old
#5  
bboran's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 383
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Istanbul
I want to try how my gps status is. I have installed the gps status app but dont understand anything. What results are good what results are bad? Can you teach me please? For example it says in fix/sats section 0/7 and i think this is bad?
 
aziz831
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 91
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceejay83 View Post
turn off google location services, then download gps status app, clear agps data/download data and it works. don't need to flash this
"Clear agps data/download data" from where? Those options dont exist in the gps status app...
 
gknnn'
Old
#7  
gknnn''s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 322
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by bboran View Post
I want to try how my gps status is. I have installed the gps status app but dont understand anything. What results are good what results are bad? Can you teach me please? For example it says in fix/sats section 0/7 and i think this is bad?
that bad it says that it found 7 satellites but lock 0
rastakat

 
bboran
Old
#8  
bboran's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 383
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Istanbul
Quote:
Originally Posted by gknnn' View Post
that bad it says that it found 7 satellites but lock 0
So if it is bad. How i am using apps like foursquare (which are working with GPS) without a problem?
 
fireon123
Old
#9  
fireon123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 122
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Göteborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by aziz831 View Post
"Clear agps data/download data" from where? Those options dont exist in the gps status app...
Menu key - tools...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
#Google Galaxy Nexus GSM

WUG's Galaxy Nexus Toolkit: The best one-click-root for GN!

Register here to get 500 MB EXTRA @ DROPBOX
The Following User Says Thank You to fireon123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jmcdonald58
Old
#10  
jmcdonald58's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 309
Posts: 1,407
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fort Worth,Tx
Worked great for me and I tried the other methods before stumbling upon this best fix for me to date

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda app-developers app
Devices
MotoX DE XT1053
Rooted Stock/Xposed
Nexus 5
Rooted Stock/Xposed
Rogers Droid Razr XT925
Rooted/Stock/Xposed
Nexus 7 2012
Rooted Stock w Xposed
Asus Eee pad Transformer
KatKiss 4.4.2

Tags
fix, galaxy, gps, nexus
Thread Tools
Display Modes