Post Reply

[KERNEL] [GPL] [GN] franco.Kernel r398

18th March 2012, 04:44 AM   |  #9731  
M3drvr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calgary, AB
Thanks Meter: 165
 
782 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nodstuff

This looks a lot like English but it makes no sense.

Smart reflex works like this:
Set a MAX voltage in Franco's app, the phone works its way down until it gets as low as it can.
That's why 350 is set at 1000+ in the app but runs at 840.
Smart reflex calibrates the voltages.
So the voltage you set is the MAX voltage which it starts at to work down to lowest possible voltage.

Its quite simple really.

How does this NOT make sense? Makes perfect sense and its exactly what Franco said numerous times.
18th March 2012, 04:57 AM   |  #9732  
vomer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,917
 
3,709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
I think I win

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1332043001721.jpg
Views:	424
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	952437   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-17-23-59-29.jpg
Views:	405
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	952439  
Last edited by vomer; 18th March 2012 at 05:17 AM.
18th March 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #9733  
nodstuff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cork
Thanks Meter: 1,734
 
3,073 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3drvr

How does this NOT make sense? Makes perfect sense and its exactly what Franco said numerous times.

That's my comment, that makes sense. I was saying that the other guys comment made no sense.
Maybe you should read back a bit.
Last edited by nodstuff; 18th March 2012 at 05:23 AM.
18th March 2012, 05:15 AM   |  #9734  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010






It'll do.
18th March 2012, 05:21 AM   |  #9735  
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 17
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Can we please have a caution section under fast usb charge toggle that says it kills mount? If i see one more person ask about this im going to go ape ****.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
18th March 2012, 05:27 AM   |  #9736  
bendirkss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 62
 
1,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Anyone else have this typing issues and find a fix? When I'm in a convo and put my phone to sleep and wake it up then start typing, sometimes nothing pops up. It shows me typing but no text appears

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
18th March 2012, 05:49 AM   |  #9737  
Qazz~'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 9
 
551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
typing issue is not because of the kernel, had this issue as well when I was using aokp with stock kernel.
18th March 2012, 05:59 AM   |  #9738  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I have issue with this kernel. Many random pixels on the screen. how I can fix it? (I'm trying r96/8)

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
18th March 2012, 06:01 AM   |  #9739  
nodstuff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cork
Thanks Meter: 1,734
 
3,073 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikeeper

I have issue with this kernel. Many random pixels on the screen. how I can fix it? (I'm trying r96/8)

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA

Its probably because of the overclocked gpu.
96 is at 512mhz
98 is at 460mhz
If you can't run either then you should download milestone 1, it has stock gpu.
18th March 2012, 06:09 AM   |  #9740  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Ok, thanks for you reply. Go to try it.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.0.4, 4.1, 4.2, best kernel, best support, fast, franco, galaxy, jb 4.1, kernel, nexus, samsung
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Nexus Android Development by ThreadRank