Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 11.0 | High Quality & Performance | GSM | Legendary

OP mike1986.

15th May 2012, 09:08 PM   |  #5191  
nexus.prime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marshall39

The only thing I miss on this rom (and stock rom) is the toggles to give easily access to activate Wifi , Data... does anyone know if there is a flashable zip or something to integrate them in ARHD?

Thanks

[APP] Notification Toggle

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=12948735

http://market.android.com/details?id...ficationToggle



Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
The Following User Says Thank You to nexus.prime For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2012, 07:23 AM   |  #5192  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 71,772
 
37,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman89x

how do i change back to default boot animation ?

You need to place yours in /system/media
16th May 2012, 09:52 AM   |  #5193  
Member
Flag West-Flanders
Thanks Meter: 6
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Hi, first of all thanks for you rom. When I bought my gnex I planned using the stock rom and don't flash any roms yet. But this rom is perfect, it's almost like stock but you still have root. But I have 1 small problem, my screen goes on by itself, when I put my phone in standby when I go to sleep, and I wake up in the middle of the night, I see my phones' screen is on. I put it in standby again and in the morning it's on again. Yesterday I was in the car and my phone was mounted (not in a active cardock) and charging with a usb cable connected to the 12V slot of my car. It's screen would go on every 20 min. Very anying. Anyway, I have installed the latest firmware like you said, I have the latest release of your rom, I don't have any mods, but I still have the stock radio. Could that last thing be the issue? Other then that I have no problems so only when I really need the flash a new radio I will do ...

Hope someone can help my and sorry for my English.

---------- Post added at 09:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:49 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus.prime

[APP] Notification Toggle

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=12948735

http://market.android.com/details?id...ficationToggle



Sent from my Galaxy Nexus

You should also try this one :)

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...lubGVzcy5wYyJd
16th May 2012, 01:43 PM   |  #5194  
nexus.prime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf

Hi, first of all thanks for you rom. When I bought my gnex I planned using the stock rom and don't flash any roms yet. But this rom is perfect, it's almost like stock but you still have root. But I have 1 small problem, my screen goes on by itself, when I put my phone in standby when I go to sleep, and I wake up in the middle of the night, I see my phones' screen is on. I put it in standby again and in the morning it's on again. Yesterday I was in the car and my phone was mounted (not in a active cardock) and charging with a usb cable connected to the 12V slot of my car. It's screen would go on every 20 min. Very anying. Anyway, I have installed the latest firmware like you said, I have the latest release of your rom, I don't have any mods, but I still have the stock radio. Could that last thing be the issue? Other then that I have no problems so only when I really need the flash a new radio I will do ...

Hope someone can help my and sorry for my English.

This ROM does not have radio, so you can flash that you want

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf

You should also try this one :)

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...lubGVzcy5wYyJd

Cool but in Notification Toggle app, Direct GPS toggle is possible
16th May 2012, 02:26 PM   |  #5195  
Member
Flag West-Flanders
Thanks Meter: 6
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus.prime

This ROM does not have radio, so you can flash that you want

Isn't a radio stand alone? I taught a radio was not rom related. How can you work without a radio? I think I still have the stock one. Or do you think I was talking about a FM radio app?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus.prime

Cool but in Notification Toggle app, Direct GPS toggle is possible

OK that is indeed better, I installed the one from your link and couldn't find that but clearly I didn't double check


Verstuurd van mijn Galaxy Nexus met Tapatalk
16th May 2012, 02:42 PM   |  #5196  
nexus.prime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf

Isn't a radio stand alone? I taught a radio was not rom related. How can you work without a radio? I think I still have the stock one. Or do you think I was talking about a FM radio app?

If the ROM doesn't have the radio.img, while installing that existing radio remained

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf

OK that is indeed better, I installed the one from your link and couldn't find that but clearly I didn't double check

"if have a rooted device, you can install the app in /system/app to directly toggle GPS even on Android 2.3+"

Click here for more information
16th May 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #5197  
Member
Flag West-Flanders
Thanks Meter: 6
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus.prime

If the ROM doesn't have the radio.img, while installing that existing radio remained

Well, that's what I meant My question is that my problem as discribed in the previous post (screen goes on when it musn't) could be related to the fact that I still have that existing (I said 'stock') radio instead of the one recommended for this rom. I only want to flash a new radio if I really have to. So should that fix my problem or not?

Thanks
16th May 2012, 07:09 PM   |  #5198  
nexus.prime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf

Well, that's what I meant My question is that my problem as discribed in the previous post (screen goes on when it musn't) could be related to the fact that I still have that existing (I said 'stock') radio instead of the one recommended for this rom. I only want to flash a new radio if I really have to. So should that fix my problem or not?

Thanks

Hmm... radio not related with that issue, IMHO

How about "clean install"?

factory reset, format(wipe) system and then install

Edit : CWM or TWRP

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=512
Last edited by nexus.prime; 16th May 2012 at 07:11 PM.
16th May 2012, 07:48 PM   |  #5199  
xclusiv8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Is there a mod that lets me use the power button as a shutter button in the camera app??

Thank you.
16th May 2012, 10:01 PM   |  #5200  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
EDIT: Whoops, I didn't see that this was GSM. Moderators, you may delete this.
Last edited by teentech; 16th May 2012 at 10:10 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, android revolution hd, best rom, fast and stock, google
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes