Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,635 Members 52,834 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 11.0 | High Quality & Performance | GSM | Legendary

Tip us?
 
nexus.prime
Old
#5191  
nexus.prime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 360
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marshall39 View Post
The only thing I miss on this rom (and stock rom) is the toggles to give easily access to activate Wifi , Data... does anyone know if there is a flashable zip or something to integrate them in ARHD?

Thanks
[APP] Notification Toggle

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=12948735

http://market.android.com/details?id...ficationToggle



Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
The Following User Says Thank You to nexus.prime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike1986.
Old
#5192  
mike1986.'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 69318
Posts: 36,959
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XDA-Developers

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman89x View Post
how do i change back to default boot animation ?
You need to place yours in /system/media


Archived devices and my other threads:

Join Android Revolution HD community

Facebook | Twitter | IRC chat | Visit my blog | Google+

If you appreciate my work, you can buy me a beer
Every donation is greatly appreciated and it helps the development!


 
rgeerolf
Old
#5193  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West-Flanders
Hi, first of all thanks for you rom. When I bought my gnex I planned using the stock rom and don't flash any roms yet. But this rom is perfect, it's almost like stock but you still have root. But I have 1 small problem, my screen goes on by itself, when I put my phone in standby when I go to sleep, and I wake up in the middle of the night, I see my phones' screen is on. I put it in standby again and in the morning it's on again. Yesterday I was in the car and my phone was mounted (not in a active cardock) and charging with a usb cable connected to the 12V slot of my car. It's screen would go on every 20 min. Very anying. Anyway, I have installed the latest firmware like you said, I have the latest release of your rom, I don't have any mods, but I still have the stock radio. Could that last thing be the issue? Other then that I have no problems so only when I really need the flash a new radio I will do ...

Hope someone can help my and sorry for my English.

---------- Post added at 09:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:49 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus.prime View Post
You should also try this one :)

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...lubGVzcy5wYyJd
 
nexus.prime
Old
#5194  
nexus.prime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 360
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf View Post
Hi, first of all thanks for you rom. When I bought my gnex I planned using the stock rom and don't flash any roms yet. But this rom is perfect, it's almost like stock but you still have root. But I have 1 small problem, my screen goes on by itself, when I put my phone in standby when I go to sleep, and I wake up in the middle of the night, I see my phones' screen is on. I put it in standby again and in the morning it's on again. Yesterday I was in the car and my phone was mounted (not in a active cardock) and charging with a usb cable connected to the 12V slot of my car. It's screen would go on every 20 min. Very anying. Anyway, I have installed the latest firmware like you said, I have the latest release of your rom, I don't have any mods, but I still have the stock radio. Could that last thing be the issue? Other then that I have no problems so only when I really need the flash a new radio I will do ...

Hope someone can help my and sorry for my English.
This ROM does not have radio, so you can flash that you want

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf View Post
Cool but in Notification Toggle app, Direct GPS toggle is possible
 
rgeerolf
Old
#5195  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West-Flanders
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus.prime View Post
This ROM does not have radio, so you can flash that you want
Isn't a radio stand alone? I taught a radio was not rom related. How can you work without a radio? I think I still have the stock one. Or do you think I was talking about a FM radio app?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus.prime View Post
Cool but in Notification Toggle app, Direct GPS toggle is possible
OK that is indeed better, I installed the one from your link and couldn't find that but clearly I didn't double check


Verstuurd van mijn Galaxy Nexus met Tapatalk
 
nexus.prime
Old
#5196  
nexus.prime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 360
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf View Post
Isn't a radio stand alone? I taught a radio was not rom related. How can you work without a radio? I think I still have the stock one. Or do you think I was talking about a FM radio app?
If the ROM doesn't have the radio.img, while installing that existing radio remained

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf View Post
OK that is indeed better, I installed the one from your link and couldn't find that but clearly I didn't double check
"if have a rooted device, you can install the app in /system/app to directly toggle GPS even on Android 2.3+"

Click here for more information
 
rgeerolf
Old
#5197  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West-Flanders
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus.prime View Post
If the ROM doesn't have the radio.img, while installing that existing radio remained
Well, that's what I meant My question is that my problem as discribed in the previous post (screen goes on when it musn't) could be related to the fact that I still have that existing (I said 'stock') radio instead of the one recommended for this rom. I only want to flash a new radio if I really have to. So should that fix my problem or not?

Thanks
 
nexus.prime
Old
(Last edited by nexus.prime; 16th May 2012 at 06:11 PM.)
#5198  
nexus.prime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 360
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgeerolf View Post
Well, that's what I meant My question is that my problem as discribed in the previous post (screen goes on when it musn't) could be related to the fact that I still have that existing (I said 'stock') radio instead of the one recommended for this rom. I only want to flash a new radio if I really have to. So should that fix my problem or not?

Thanks
Hmm... radio not related with that issue, IMHO

How about "clean install"?

factory reset, format(wipe) system and then install

Edit : CWM or TWRP

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=512
 
xclusiv8
Old
#5199  
xclusiv8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 125
Join Date: Mar 2011
Is there a mod that lets me use the power button as a shutter button in the camera app??

Thank you.
 
teentech
Old
(Last edited by teentech; 16th May 2012 at 09:10 PM.)
#5200  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 50
Join Date: May 2011
EDIT: Whoops, I didn't see that this was GSM. Moderators, you may delete this.

Tags
android, android revolution hd, best rom, fast and stock, google
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes