5,597,871 Members 38,259 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [NIGHTLY] [GSM] CyanogenMod 9

Tip us?
 
bongd
Old
#1241  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 168
Posts: 1,479
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by daewond3r View Post
Is there a way to backup Trebuchet? I did a full wipe this morning and redoing my homescreen is a pain.
TiBu. I hate having to set my homescreen up everyday as well.
The Following User Says Thank You to bongd For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
asgard
Old
#1242  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 207
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Melbourne
Is the change log correct and full? If so there is really not much going on in Maguro land and only a bit more CM9 wise.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
mudferret Old
#1243  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by asgard View Post
Is the change log correct and full? If so there is really not much going on in Maguro land and only a bit more CM9 wise.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
There are a lot of good things on the open branch. Nav buttons, profiles, etc... hopefully they find their way into a build soon.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
 
joeski27
Old
#1244  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 686
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mudferret View Post
Cm7 has customizable haptic feedback, I'd imagine that will he added back to cm9 at some point.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
That would be very good, as during the last couple of months of using this phone I have missed most of my phone calls since I almost never feel it vibrate (almost always use vibrate rather than ring). Used to think maybe it was because of the hard holster case but now I'm convinced its just a really weak ass vibration.
 
daewond3r
Old
#1245  
daewond3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 667
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles
I like the new CM ringtones and notifications. My ringer still only plays once though. Anyone know how I can fix that?

Google Nexus 5

Set sail from Hawai'i nei, docked in Cali-for-ni-a
 
berlom@free.fr
Old
#1246  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bongd View Post
TiBu. I hate having to set my homescreen up everyday as well.
Try using Nova Launcher, it is pretty the same as trebuchet with more option, like backup
 
inffy
Old
#1247  
inffy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 1,858
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Helsinki

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by berlom@free.fr View Post
Try using Nova Launcher, it is pretty the same as trebuchet with more option, like backup
or Apex Launcher, which is completely free.
Device: Google Nexus 5
ROM: OmniROM
Recovery: TWRP
 
Gynlemon
Old
#1248  
Gynlemon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 273
Posts: 625
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monza
Using Nova launcher and I am comfortable with Apex was not born the love

Arriving a substantial upgrade

http://cm-nightlies.appspot.com/?device=maguro
Nexus 5
 
rubino90
Old
#1249  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 510
Join Date: May 2010
Location: rome
Sorry but when update nightly is necessary wipe cache e wipe dalvik only? Another question what value customize screen color is recomended?
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
Moto X 16GB Black

ROM: Stock At&t


previous phone:
acer liquid s100 (sold)
htc desire hd (sold)
htc desire z (Sense rom)
Galaxy s2 (sold)
Nexus s (screen broken)
SamsungGalaxyNexus (based phone)
htc one x 32gb (good phone)
Apple Iphone 5 (a period confusionary)
Samsung S3 (Must Phone in 2012)
Samsung S4 (nothing of special, i think Samsung Stopped Innovation Working I WANT FLEXIBLE DISPLAY....NOW!!!! :P )
 
Q.Entity
Old
#1250  
Q.Entity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 543
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by rubino90 View Post
Sorry but when update nightly is necessary wipe cache e wipe dalvik only? Another question what value customize screen color is recomended?
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
By default, ROM Manager has the Dalvik Wipe selected. I am a bit extra careful so I usually wipe cache as well.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes