Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,463 Members 50,860 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][4.0.4] Slim ICS(Maguro)- Clean, Simple & Fast (54MB )

Tip us?
 
Turbo4V
Old
#191  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 135
Join Date: Jun 2009
np man, thanks for all of your efforts. As I said before, this is a great rom regardless of that little problem, and I can sideload those apps anyway!

Justin
 
Nebucatnetzer
Old
#192  
Nebucatnetzer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6652
Posts: 5,780
Join Date: Feb 2011
It may have something to do that this is a custom. It doesn't work on AOKP as well
so we're probably missing some sort of certificate. Since it is a app for a bank lets me think that it needs some extended security.
Tutorials and useful Links for Beginners
No idea how to undervolt? Go to -->My tutorial<--
Learn how to get and read logcats-->HowTo by Stryke_the_Orc<--
Want to learn how to use ADB? Go to -->ADB for Dummies<--
Kernel governors, and other stuff explained by droidphile -->here<--
 
bustabo
Old
#193  
bustabo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 268
Join Date: Dec 2010
I'm on aokp build 23 and the WF app shows in the market and works fine for me...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
 
Nebucatnetzer
Old
#194  
Nebucatnetzer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6652
Posts: 5,780
Join Date: Feb 2011
I checked again. The reason why I can't download it is because it isn't available in my country. So I'm now totally clueless.
Tutorials and useful Links for Beginners
No idea how to undervolt? Go to -->My tutorial<--
Learn how to get and read logcats-->HowTo by Stryke_the_Orc<--
Want to learn how to use ADB? Go to -->ADB for Dummies<--
Kernel governors, and other stuff explained by droidphile -->here<--
 
beekay201
Old
#195  
beekay201's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1127
Posts: 4,642
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebucatnetzer View Post
I checked again. The reason why I can't download it is because it isn't available in my country. So I'm now totally clueless.
try market enabler
hammerhead/omni-KTU84P/stock#3.4.0/M8974A-2.0.50.1.13
maguro/aosp-KRT16O/custom#3.0.101/XXLJ1
manta/omni-KTU84P/custom#3.4.39
XDA forum rules here
bug report? logcat and /proc/kmsg, or it &quot;never happened&quot;.
How TO Ask questions on the Internet
aosp-maguro READFIRST here (credit: efrant)
aosp-gnex READSECOND here (credit: efrant)
 
Nebucatnetzer
Old
#196  
Nebucatnetzer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6652
Posts: 5,780
Join Date: Feb 2011
It's not like I really want to download that app. I'm trying to figure out why it isn't working on this particular rom.

If I'm starting to search for alternative ways to install the app then that's not the solution I'm looking for since we aren't solving the problem we're avoiding it.

But thanks anyway.
Tutorials and useful Links for Beginners
No idea how to undervolt? Go to -->My tutorial<--
Learn how to get and read logcats-->HowTo by Stryke_the_Orc<--
Want to learn how to use ADB? Go to -->ADB for Dummies<--
Kernel governors, and other stuff explained by droidphile -->here<--
 
edwin124
Old
#197  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 54
Join Date: Feb 2012
is anyone having issues taking screenshots?

everytime i hit power/volume down it does not take a screen shot, but brings up an email to send a bug report. This happening to anyone else?
 
krarvind
Old
#198  
krarvind's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 12725
Posts: 5,883
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Saint John, NB

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by edwin124 View Post
is anyone having issues taking screenshots?

everytime i hit power/volume down it does not take a screen shot, but brings up an email to send a bug report. This happening to anyone else?
shouldn't have an issue. Try the extended power menu screen shot

Sent from my Crespo using xda premium

Twitter
Google+
Facebook
USB Debugging:Here

NOTE: Search, Read, Produce a Logcat then report any Stock Slim Issues
 
edwin124
Old
#199  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 54
Join Date: Feb 2012
do i just wipe cache/dalvik and install this over 2.5?
 
krarvind
Old
#200  
krarvind's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 12725
Posts: 5,883
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Saint John, NB

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by edwin124 View Post
do i just wipe cache/dalvik and install this over 2.5?
yes.......

Twitter
Google+
Facebook
USB Debugging:Here

NOTE: Search, Read, Produce a Logcat then report any Stock Slim Issues

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes