Post Reply

CWM recovery and Jelly Bean

3rd July 2012, 01:27 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
I was one of the ones with problems with trying to restore nandroids and wiping data. I got stuck going from vicious JB v1 to V2 then back to v1. Somehow, after attempting to restore numerous nandroids of ICS and my nandroid of V1 I somehow got it to boot.

Now, I've noticed that whenever I boot into recovery if I go to "mounts and storage" I see cache is mounted. I can unmount it and make a nandroid. Then if I go back to "mounts and storage" I see data is mounted and wont unmount so when trying to restore a nandroid it hangs at the data part.

He is what I do that has been working for me.

Once in recovery, I go to mounts and storage and unmount cache. Make a nandroid. Go back to mounts and storage and see data is mounted and won't unmount. I then go to "advanced" and select reboot recovery. Once it reboots into recovery I go back to mounts and storage and see that data is unmounted. I then can restore a nandroid. I've done this successfully going from vicious v3 to BAMF v2 then back to vicous v3.

I just wanted to share this and hope it helps someone.

Thanks
Last edited by hobby31; 3rd July 2012 at 04:52 AM.
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to hobby31 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2012, 02:35 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag canton
Thanks Meter: 5
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Ddaaaaammmnnnn......I really wish I would have seen this earlier. Blew my phone up just to get it working again. Thanks for the info. I will know what to do next time.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
3rd July 2012, 02:38 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Sorry, left out a step. After returning to recovery and finding data unmounted, I can then wipe data, system, and cache. I believe data is again mounted so go to advanced and reboot recovery again, go to mounts and storage and make sure everything is unmounted then restore your nandroid or install a new ROM.

I'm using CWM touch by the way.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda app-developers app
3rd July 2012, 02:38 AM   |  #4  
imnuts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag West Chester
Thanks Meter: 2,980
 
3,425 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Donate to Me
More
If you have adb access when in recovery, see if you can run the following and have /data unmount
Code:
umount -l /data
You'll need to be root, and if you're already in the mounts and storage screen, you'll need to go back one, and then select mounts and storage again for it to refresh. Could be something is still being accessed when it attempts to unmount /data causing the issues.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to imnuts For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2012, 04:49 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by imnuts

If you have adb access when in recovery, see if you can run the following and have /data unmount

Code:
umount -l /data
You'll need to be root, and if you're already in the mounts and storage screen, you'll need to go back one, and then select mounts and storage again for it to refresh. Could be something is still being accessed when it attempts to unmount /data causing the issues.

I've finally got Vicious v3 set up to the way I like. I'll try that next time. Maybe somebody else will see this post and try it if they are stuck.

It's strange, I've flashed many ROMs in CWM touch with ICS with no issues. I saw one post where someone believed it had to do with a new "storage" folder that is created in JB. If you use a file explorer you'll see a "storage" folder and inside it it is linked to the sdcard.

Should cache be mounted when I first boot into recovery? I've never noticed that before but I haven't had a need to check until now.

Thanks for your response.
3rd July 2012, 04:53 PM   |  #6  
forgiventhief's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Thumbs up guide based on your post
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobby31

I was one of the ones with problems with trying to restore nandroids and wiping data. I got stuck going from vicious JB v1 to V2 then back to v1. Somehow, after attempting to restore numerous nandroids of ICS and my nandroid of V1 I somehow got it to boot.

Now, I've noticed that whenever I boot into recovery if I go to "mounts and storage" I see cache is mounted. I can unmount it and make a nandroid. Then if I go back to "mounts and storage" I see data is mounted and wont unmount so when trying to restore a nandroid it hangs at the data part.

He is what I do that has been working for me.

Once in recovery, I go to mounts and storage and unmount cache. Make a nandroid. Go back to mounts and storage and see data is mounted and won't unmount. I then go to "advanced" and select reboot recovery. Once it reboots into recovery I go back to mounts and storage and see that data is unmounted. I then can restore a nandroid. I've done this successfully going from vicious v3 to BAMF v2 then back to vicous v3.

I just wanted to share this and hope it helps someone.

Thanks

Based on your post and some testing, I made a guide for people... kind of a step by step thing. Let me know if this captures the jist of your experience. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1749322
3rd July 2012, 05:28 PM   |  #7  
sd0070's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Thanks I was totally baffled yesterday when I did a full wipe and reflashed the rom only to find that my phone booted normally and all my apps and data were there. Whats the deal with getting stuck on the google screen though? Does it just take a long time? I needed my phone for work last night and couldnt wait, which is why I tried flashing a nandroid...
3rd July 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #8  
forgiventhief's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Sign Step by Step
How to restore a Nandroid or flash new ROM with CWM Touch
In CWM Touch Recovery
1. Go to mounts and storage and unmount cache.
2. Make a nandroid. (Going back to mounts and storage, you will see data is mounted and will not unmount.)
3. Go to "advanced" and select reboot recovery.
4. Once phone reboots into recovery, go back to mounts and storage and see that data is unmounted. You may now wipe data, system, and cache.
5. You may now restore a nandroid or flash a new rom.

If this helped you, hit thanks. Also, thank hobby31.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to forgiventhief For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2012, 06:09 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Confirmed working going from vicious v1, back to a 4.04 nandroid.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
4th July 2012, 01:54 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I have been having a similar issue
I have tried several of the JB roms, and haven't found one that will let me reboot the phone. Every one get to the google screen and never past, and I ended up having to flash the stock rom before I can get anywhere. Anyone else having this issue or found a fix?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Nexus General by ThreadRank