Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,869 Members 39,538 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

CWM recovery and Jelly Bean

Tip us?
 
hobby31
Old
(Last edited by hobby31; 3rd July 2012 at 04:52 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 126
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default CWM recovery and Jelly Bean

I was one of the ones with problems with trying to restore nandroids and wiping data. I got stuck going from vicious JB v1 to V2 then back to v1. Somehow, after attempting to restore numerous nandroids of ICS and my nandroid of V1 I somehow got it to boot.

Now, I've noticed that whenever I boot into recovery if I go to "mounts and storage" I see cache is mounted. I can unmount it and make a nandroid. Then if I go back to "mounts and storage" I see data is mounted and wont unmount so when trying to restore a nandroid it hangs at the data part.

He is what I do that has been working for me.

Once in recovery, I go to mounts and storage and unmount cache. Make a nandroid. Go back to mounts and storage and see data is mounted and won't unmount. I then go to "advanced" and select reboot recovery. Once it reboots into recovery I go back to mounts and storage and see that data is unmounted. I then can restore a nandroid. I've done this successfully going from vicious v3 to BAMF v2 then back to vicous v3.

I just wanted to share this and hope it helps someone.

Thanks
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to hobby31 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jgraham4598
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 62
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: canton
Ddaaaaammmnnnn......I really wish I would have seen this earlier. Blew my phone up just to get it working again. Thanks for the info. I will know what to do next time.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
 
hobby31
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 126
Join Date: Feb 2010
Sorry, left out a step. After returning to recovery and finding data unmounted, I can then wipe data, system, and cache. I believe data is again mounted so go to advanced and reboot recovery again, go to mounts and storage and make sure everything is unmounted then restore your nandroid or install a new ROM.

I'm using CWM touch by the way.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda app-developers app
 
imnuts
Old
#4  
imnuts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2969
Posts: 3,407
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Chester

 
DONATE TO ME
If you have adb access when in recovery, see if you can run the following and have /data unmount
Code:
Select Code
umount -l /data
You'll need to be root, and if you're already in the mounts and storage screen, you'll need to go back one, and then select mounts and storage again for it to refresh. Could be something is still being accessed when it attempts to unmount /data causing the issues.
Setup a Development Environment
Setup and Use the Android SDK
Stock Odin Restore files

You can find the answer to all of your questions right here. If that doesn't work, then try this or this
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to imnuts For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hobby31
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 126
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by imnuts View Post
If you have adb access when in recovery, see if you can run the following and have /data unmount
Code:
Select Code
umount -l /data
You'll need to be root, and if you're already in the mounts and storage screen, you'll need to go back one, and then select mounts and storage again for it to refresh. Could be something is still being accessed when it attempts to unmount /data causing the issues.
I've finally got Vicious v3 set up to the way I like. I'll try that next time. Maybe somebody else will see this post and try it if they are stuck.

It's strange, I've flashed many ROMs in CWM touch with ICS with no issues. I saw one post where someone believed it had to do with a new "storage" folder that is created in JB. If you use a file explorer you'll see a "storage" folder and inside it it is linked to the sdcard.

Should cache be mounted when I first boot into recovery? I've never noticed that before but I haven't had a need to check until now.

Thanks for your response.
 
forgiventhief
Old
#6  
forgiventhief's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 141
Join Date: Apr 2011
Thumbs up guide based on your post

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobby31 View Post
I was one of the ones with problems with trying to restore nandroids and wiping data. I got stuck going from vicious JB v1 to V2 then back to v1. Somehow, after attempting to restore numerous nandroids of ICS and my nandroid of V1 I somehow got it to boot.

Now, I've noticed that whenever I boot into recovery if I go to "mounts and storage" I see cache is mounted. I can unmount it and make a nandroid. Then if I go back to "mounts and storage" I see data is mounted and wont unmount so when trying to restore a nandroid it hangs at the data part.

He is what I do that has been working for me.

Once in recovery, I go to mounts and storage and unmount cache. Make a nandroid. Go back to mounts and storage and see data is mounted and won't unmount. I then go to "advanced" and select reboot recovery. Once it reboots into recovery I go back to mounts and storage and see that data is unmounted. I then can restore a nandroid. I've done this successfully going from vicious v3 to BAMF v2 then back to vicous v3.

I just wanted to share this and hope it helps someone.

Thanks
Based on your post and some testing, I made a guide for people... kind of a step by step thing. Let me know if this captures the jist of your experience. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1749322
 
sd0070
Old
#7  
sd0070's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 273
Join Date: Dec 2010
Thanks I was totally baffled yesterday when I did a full wipe and reflashed the rom only to find that my phone booted normally and all my apps and data were there. Whats the deal with getting stuck on the google screen though? Does it just take a long time? I needed my phone for work last night and couldnt wait, which is why I tried flashing a nandroid...
 
forgiventhief
Old
#8  
forgiventhief's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 141
Join Date: Apr 2011
Sign Step by Step

How to restore a Nandroid or flash new ROM with CWM Touch
In CWM Touch Recovery
1. Go to mounts and storage and unmount cache.
2. Make a nandroid. (Going back to mounts and storage, you will see data is mounted and will not unmount.)
3. Go to "advanced" and select reboot recovery.
4. Once phone reboots into recovery, go back to mounts and storage and see that data is unmounted. You may now wipe data, system, and cache.
5. You may now restore a nandroid or flash a new rom.

If this helped you, hit thanks. Also, thank hobby31.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to forgiventhief For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hanfeitzu02
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: May 2008
Confirmed working going from vicious v1, back to a 4.04 nandroid.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
 
richiewrt
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 23
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default I have been having a similar issue

I have tried several of the JB roms, and haven't found one that will let me reboot the phone. Every one get to the google screen and never past, and I ended up having to flash the stock rom before I can get anywhere. Anyone else having this issue or found a fix?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes