Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Google Navigation Crash

OP ruimoura

18th January 2012, 10:33 AM   |  #1  
ruimoura's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Hi, since last update to gg maps i can't use navigation on the galaxy nexus, when it starts calculating the route it always crashes. I've tried disabling GPU render on settings but it doesn't matter. Anyone having this issue? I find it strange, considering it's a google app.

ps: yes, i've already cleared app data
2nd February 2012, 11:53 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Same problem
I solved it today as soon as I read your username (ruimoura) and saw the flag of Portugal. I got the same problem and I am brazilian.
So when I saw only you and me reporting this problem, I changed the language of my Galaxy Nexus to English (United States).
Bingo! The navigator worked perfectly...
I hope Google correct this bug, so we can use the Navigator on our language (Portuguese).

Thanks ruimoura for your indirect help.

Obrigado.

Dedemor
Last edited by dedemor; 2nd February 2012 at 12:01 PM. Reason: Solved the issue
2nd February 2012, 11:58 AM   |  #3  
qsec's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I think this is mentioned in other threads. Check your Pico TTS setting language in language and input settings. Set it to English if it is set to some other language

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to qsec For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd February 2012, 12:03 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Bengtsfors
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
If someone doesent find the setting its Settings - Language & input - Text-to-speech output
9th February 2012, 12:32 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Had this same problem - but now solved - Big Thanks !!
9th February 2012, 03:51 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 204
 
791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Ignore please Thought I had problem but I was being an idiot.
Last edited by biffsmash; 9th February 2012 at 03:56 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes