5,815,214 Members 39,045 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Jellybean root

Tip us?
 
ogdobber
Old
(Last edited by ogdobber; 28th June 2012 at 07:51 AM.)
#1  
ogdobber's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,769
Posts: 3,232
Join Date: Nov 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Jellybean root

ok you need to have clockworkmod installed...
Code:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
(insecure boot.img)
unzip boot.img.zip, boot to bootloader and
Code:
fastboot flash boot boot.img
or flash JRN84D-insecure-boot.zip from recovery

-put the CWM-SuperSU-v0.92-mod.zip on your sd and flash

done.

if you have problems...
flash Koush's Jellybean repack (IMM76I OR IMM30D) http://d-h.st/Gkh

If recovery isn't sticking for you, delete recovery-from-boot.p in /system



I can do this for the other superuser as well...this is chainfire's super su
Attached Files
File Type: zip boot.img.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.24 MB, 602 views)
File Type: zip CWM-SuperSU-v0.92-mod.zip - [Click for QR Code] (701.6 KB, 7886 views)
File Type: zip JRN84D-insecure-boot.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.38 MB, 727 views)

>>>>>>>>>test kernels foundhere
z ɐıɹǝdxJame Bond
dropbox
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to ogdobber For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mcdull
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 554
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hong Kong
Thanks. May I clarify if I have to do both to get root or either one?
HTC Blackstone
Looking for Great ROM
Now using HD Energy Series
 
ogdobber
Old
#3  
ogdobber's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,769
Posts: 3,232
Join Date: Nov 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdull View Post
Thanks. May I clarify if I have to do both to get root or either one?
the boot image is insecure...not necessarily needed

>>>>>>>>>test kernels foundhere
z ɐıɹǝdxJame Bond
dropbox
 
mcdull
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 554
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hong Kong
Oic.. thanks alot.
Is there any chance to pack the insecure kernel into cwm package as well?
I have no access to computer that allow me to apply fastboot flash. I am sure a lot of ppl will be in the same situation. Thanks alot.
HTC Blackstone
Looking for Great ROM
Now using HD Energy Series
 
ogdobber
Old
#5  
ogdobber's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,769
Posts: 3,232
Join Date: Nov 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdull View Post
Oic.. thanks alot.
Is there any chance to pack the insecure kernel into cwm package as well?
I have no access to computer that allow me to apply fastboot flash. I am sure a lot of ppl will be in the same situation. Thanks alot.
sure, give me a minute

>>>>>>>>>test kernels foundhere
z ɐıɹǝdxJame Bond
dropbox
 
pablo1215
Old
#6  
pablo1215's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 170
Join Date: Aug 2009
Okay I installed the jellybean rom from rom manager but I lost clockwork recovery, anyone got any suggestions?
 
zephiK
Old
#7  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4,893
Posts: 12,723
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo1215 View Post
Okay I installed the jellybean rom from rom manager but I lost clockwork recovery, anyone got any suggestions?
bootloader mode -> reflash clockwork recovery using fastboot.
Follow me on Twitter! | Scrolling Mods for Various OPO Roms

OnePlus One: Mahdi | Franco Kernel
Older devices: Nexus 5, Nexus 4, Galaxy Nexus, TF101, Nexus S, Samsung Vibrant, G1

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to zephiK For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ogdobber
Old
#8  
ogdobber's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,769
Posts: 3,232
Join Date: Nov 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo1215 View Post
Okay I installed the jellybean rom from rom manager but I lost clockwork recovery, anyone got any suggestions?
fastboot a new one in...new one will stick

Code:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

>>>>>>>>>test kernels foundhere
z ɐıɹǝdxJame Bond
dropbox
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ogdobber For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pablo1215
Old
#9  
pablo1215's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 170
Join Date: Aug 2009
Thanks guys appreciate the tip.
 
krishmasand
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default not working

Just flashed the two .zips. SuperSU is installed, but it says that the binary needs to be updated. When it tries to update it fails, and no root apps work.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes