Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

WCDMA Preferred on 4.0.4 (GSM/CDMA Auto (PRL) on 4.0.2)

OP taylerdurden

31st March 2012, 03:56 PM   |  #11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by odin13

Same here...i flashed the image from Google and can't change it although when i select 2g only in settings menu it does change from wcdma to gsm only...

Didn't check this menu after updating from 4.0.2 to 4.0.4

*i have gsm gnex..on 4.0.3 roms the setting would be gsm/cdma

Verstuurd van mijn Galaxy Nexus met Tapatalk

Since I buyed the phone, that means with 4.0.2 and 4.0.1, I have had GSM/CDMA Auto (PRL), it is asi the phone comes becuase I kept it all stock. But, fur installing the 4.0.4 I have flashed the full image, and it is then the change has come. It is very strange, because people who have received the OTA officially, keeps the GSM/CDMA Auto (PRL) selected..
31st March 2012, 04:07 PM   |  #12  
DaLoona's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
If you want some powersaving from switching data/bands , get a custom rom like AOKP 29, then you can set a powersave function to switch to 2g or turn data completely off, automatically when going to stand-by. Or get an app like juicedefender, it does the same.
31st March 2012, 10:58 PM   |  #13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaLoona

If you want some powersaving from switching data/bands , get a custom rom like AOKP 29, then you can set a powersave function to switch to 2g or turn data completely off, automatically when going to stand-by. Or get an app like juicedefender, it does the same.

I only want to know why the OTA leaves the GSM/CDMA Auto (PRL) option active, and the full system image set WCDMA Preferred and doesn´t let to change it..
1st April 2012, 12:40 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 59
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I too have the same thing with AOKP Build 29.... it normally sticks to WCDMA Preferred.... but on AOKP Build 28, it sticks to GSM/CDMA Auto PRL....

can someone shed some light on this?
1st April 2012, 01:03 AM   |  #15  
Mawdo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olesa de Montserrat,Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 25
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I did flash the FULL factory image from the google page but i have an option to change it ( and it have WCDMA PREFERRED pre-selected ) i have a GSM version and i have no idea which one is the best option....
1st April 2012, 01:06 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 59
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mawdo

I did flash the FULL factory image from the google page but i have an option to change it ( and it have WCDMA PREFERRED pre-selected ) i have a GSM version and i have no idea which one is the best option....

I think we all have the option to change it.... the question is, does it stick after you exit the menu? Can you set it to GSM Auto PRL, reboot, and it stays on that setting?

Let us know.
1st April 2012, 01:08 AM   |  #17  
Mawdo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olesa de Montserrat,Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 25
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Here's a screenshot of the options but i have a extreme Battery improvement on this update "4.0.4" and i don't have any idea why...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-01-01-03-38[1].jpg
Views:	508
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	975762   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-01-01-03-52[1].jpg
Views:	498
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	975763  
1st April 2012, 01:14 AM   |  #18  
Mawdo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olesa de Montserrat,Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 25
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by caliber177

I think we all have the option to change it.... the question is, does it stick after you exit the menu? Can you set it to GSM Auto PRL, reboot, and it stays on that setting?

Let us know.

ok i will check that

---------- Post added at 01:14 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:09 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by caliber177

I think we all have the option to change it.... the question is, does it stick after you exit the menu? Can you set it to GSM Auto PRL, reboot, and it stays on that setting?

Let us know.

NOPE it will stay as long as you didn't reboot the phone, but once you turn off the power it's gone
1st April 2012, 01:20 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 59
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Wow, but it actually stays if you leave the menu, do other things, then go back to the menu, and you have GSM Auto PRL when you return?
1st April 2012, 01:24 AM   |  #20  
Mawdo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olesa de Montserrat,Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 25
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by caliber177

Wow, but it actually stays if you leave the menu, do other things, then go back to the menu, and you have GSM Auto PRL when you return?

The anser is YES

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes