Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,422 Members 43,447 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can't Copy Titanium Backup Files to My PC

Tip us?
 
Tanker01
Old
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brittany - France
Hi everybody,

Since I have my GN, I always had this problem, or near... Most of the time after a backup with TitaniumBackup, I just had to reboot before having the possibility to see the folder in Windows via MTP... I hate MTP !
But today, I wanted to upgrade to JB, and do it with a full wipe, factory reset. But I couldn't find my Titanium Backup folder ! I rebooted 5 times, I changed drivers, I tried another PC with Windows XP and all the time I only could see old folders ... Like a ghost of my Internal memory.
I tried all wipes except format and full wipe, I fixed permissions, I tried SCrescan ... Nothing fixed the problem


BUT I FINALLY FIND THE SOLUTION :
  • If you have a custom Kernel, with the app (like Franco + Franco Updater), DISABLE the option "LOGGER OFF" !

I know it sounds stupid, because it was made to avoid the internal memory scan, but I enabled it a long time ago, and I forgot it...
For me after a reboot the problem was fixed ! I only lost 5 hours of my time to backup ...


If it fixed your problem, hit the "Thanks" button
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Tanker01 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
KillerQ
Old
#22  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 92
Join Date: Oct 2007
Hey all,

As the warning splash mentions, simply ENABLE USB DEBUGGING. The caused the Titanium folder to INSTANTLY show up on my computer when it seemed to be missing.


Let me know if this helped,

Thanks,

Matt!
 
palmcrash
Old
#23  
palmcrash's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 30
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: NYC
Shows up fine for me, but it just won't copy over to the PC (some files do, some don't from the same folder). And yes, USB debugging is enabled. Reboot sometimes helps, often not. I resort to using "Terminal Emulator" to tar/gzip the directory, and copy that over instead.
 
Jubakuba
Old
#24  
Jubakuba's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5,048
Posts: 2,319
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pueblo, Colorado

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by palmcrash View Post
Shows up fine for me, but it just won't copy over to the PC (some files do, some don't from the same folder). And yes, USB debugging is enabled. Reboot sometimes helps, often not. I resort to using "Terminal Emulator" to tar/gzip the directory, and copy that over instead.
I trust ADB more than any native MTP functionality.

adb pull /SDCARD/ /sdcard/TitaniumBackup
(Not sure of the exact location...or capitalization...but I think that's it)

This will put your TB folder in an "SDCARD" folder in your C:\ drive.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jubakuba For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
easycheese
Old
#25  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Not quite...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jubakuba View Post
I trust ADB more than any native MTP functionality.

adb pull /SDCARD/ /sdcard/TitaniumBackup
(Not sure of the exact location...or capitalization...but I think that's it)

This will put your TB folder in an "SDCARD" folder in your C:\ drive.
Actually its adb pull /sdcard/titaniumbackup/ /sdcard

ADB pull [remote] [local]

This will pull from the folder titanium backup and put it in a folder c:/sdcard
The Following User Says Thank You to easycheese For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eiapoce
Old
#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Rome
Thumbs down Royal

I am having the same issues here.

I had to copy everything to the DCIM directory and reconnect the cable to see the backup files. This works... but as I don't like console I used a filemanager and on many files it's going to be a time consuming task.

It's really a royal pain in the ass not to be able to see phone contents from the file explorer in windows. And something that should be addressed as soon as possible (Right after the 3Gb bug of the Nexus 7)
 
naman919
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2010
Default Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanker01 View Post
Hi everybody,

Since I have my GN, I always had this problem, or near... Most of the time after a backup with TitaniumBackup, I just had to reboot before having the possibility to see the folder in Windows via MTP... I hate MTP !
But today, I wanted to upgrade to JB, and do it with a full wipe, factory reset. But I couldn't find my Titanium Backup folder ! I rebooted 5 times, I changed drivers, I tried another PC with Windows XP and all the time I only could see old folders ... Like a ghost of my Internal memory.
I tried all wipes except format and full wipe, I fixed permissions, I tried SCrescan ... Nothing fixed the problem


BUT I FINALLY FIND THE SOLUTION :
  • If you have a custom Kernel, with the app (like Franco + Franco Updater), DISABLE the option "LOGGER OFF" !

I know it sounds stupid, because it was made to avoid the internal memory scan, but I enabled it a long time ago, and I forgot it...
For me after a reboot the problem was fixed ! I only lost 5 hours of my time to backup ...


If it fixed your problem, hit the "Thanks" button
BINGO! you're the man! Thanks! that was my problem as well.
 
Flintberg
Old
#28  
Flintberg's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 69
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Warsaw
I had the same problem with my new Nexus 4, and found a solution that doesn't require a custom kernel - what you need to do is CHANGE TB folder location (via TB) from storage/emulated/0/TBfolder to storage/sdcard0/TBfolder - and now while connected to MTP you can see your backups correctly.

Hope it works for GNex too.
The Following User Says Thank You to Flintberg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bodh
Old
#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 377
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Scranton
Default Adb can pull folders or files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jubakuba View Post
I trust ADB more than any native MTP functionality.

adb pull /SDCARD/ /sdcard/TitaniumBackup
(Not sure of the exact location...or capitalization...but I think that's it)

This will put your TB folder in an "SDCARD" folder in your C:\ drive.
I've been looking for a way to backup my 4.2.1 cwm backups to mac. I've tried this command "./adb pull /data/media/clockworkmod/ /Users/x09177310519/Desktop/"...terminal output is "remote object '/data/media/clockworkmod/' does not exist". Ideas?
 
Mulsiphix
Old
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2013
Question Question About Nandroid Backup & Kernel

If I make a nandroid backup of SmoothROM with the Franco kernel, is it possible to reinstall SmoothROM, choose a new kernel (Motley), and then go back into Recovery and restore the nandroid backup? Will this result in a SmoothROM install with the Motley kernel or will the backup restore the Franco kernel as well? Using TWRP v2.5.0.0 to create the nandroid backup. Backup was made with all boxes checked (System, Cache, Data, Boot, Recovery). Any help is greatly appreciated!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes