5,596,857 Members 48,977 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Will current Verizon galaxy nexus ROMS work on Sprint galaxy nexus?

Tip us?
 
nullbesign
Old
#11  
nullbesign's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 117
Join Date: Apr 2012
I thought that also, since these are two different phone (GSM /cmda) it might have different radio frequency?

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA
I WILL SUPPORT NEW DEVELOPERS - LET ME KNOW IF YOU NEED A SITE OR SPACE TO HOST YOUR FILES.. NO ADS WHAT SO EVER.
 
martonikaj
Old
#12  
martonikaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1713
Posts: 7,850
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by nullbesign View Post
I thought that also, since these are two different phone (GSM /cmda) it might have different radio frequency?

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA
Verizon and Sprint both use CDMA and LTE. Neither use GSM or HSPA+. They'll be the "same" hardware. The only differences we see now is that they're operating on different frequencies.
Quit signing contracts, stop overpaying for service, GO PREPAID!
Follow me on Twitter / Google+
Don't have Dropbox yet? Sign up from this link, and we both get more storage!
 
najaboy
Old
#13  
najaboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 465
Posts: 1,678
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmer312 View Post
Without going into too much detail, how would they be compatible when they use different radios and towers and such? Especially when sprint launches their LTE in like 2020 or so. I would also assume that we would be able to use the same hotspot hack as well? I don't know how roms work, I just know I like them
The difference between the two will be the hardware lte modem and the baseband software. These are independent of the rom.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
 
jesusice
Old
#14  
jesusice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 3,022
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by najaboy View Post
The difference between the two will be the hardware lte modem and the baseband software. These are independent of the rom.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
I'd imagine there would be a slight amount of tweaking involved still. For example, the ROM includes the build.prop which makes reference to the specific carrier. But whatever the differences are maybe a flashable zip could be easily created to convert ROMs made for the VZW Gnex to the S'G'Nex.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk 2
 
theherodrownd
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 119
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusice View Post
I'd imagine there would be a slight amount of tweaking involved still. For example, the ROM includes the build.prop which makes reference to the specific carrier. But whatever the differences are maybe a flashable zip could be easily created to convert ROMs made for the VZW Gnex to the S'G'Nex.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk 2
As long as you flash a 4.0.4 rom it'll be fine the AOSP code already has sprint nexus references so it'll run fine. The CDMA development section will encompass Verizon and Sprint nexus
LTE Galaxy Nexus - AOKP Milestone 4
Motorola XOOM WiFi - AOKP Milestone 4
 
farmer312
Old
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 86
Join Date: Dec 2010
Wrong, wrong, and..............wrong.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
 
times_infinity
Old
#17  
times_infinity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1584
Posts: 1,497
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmer312 View Post
Wrong, wrong, and..............wrong.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
Wrong about what sir? Why don't you enlighten us with your 'knowledge'?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
. . .


Twitter: @times_infinity

Synacking
Akaineing

Lurk, Learn, and STFU
RTFM

ShadowFall
If you like what I do or have helped you in any way why not buy me a beer?
 
Epix4G
Old
#18  
Epix4G's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 824
Posts: 2,131
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by times_infinity View Post
Wrong about what sir? Why don't you enlighten us with your 'knowledge'?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
They have tried and no radio....
No calls or data
Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
times_infinity
Old
(Last edited by times_infinity; 22nd April 2012 at 04:41 AM.)
#19  
times_infinity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1584
Posts: 1,497
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Epix4G View Post
They have tried and no radio....
No calls or data
Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Well then they need to pull the prop blobs from a stock rom first then replace.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
. . .


Twitter: @times_infinity

Synacking
Akaineing

Lurk, Learn, and STFU
RTFM

ShadowFall
If you like what I do or have helped you in any way why not buy me a beer?
 
hodgie26
Old
#20  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 60
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Quote:

Yes but LTE doesn't roam.
Yet. They don't roam yet. It wouldn't shock me to see Sprint work some kind of agreement with Verizon to get LTE roaming.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Sony Xperia Z, ZL, ZR, and Tablet Z to Receive Official KitKat Update in May

It’s no secret that although Sony is one of the most … more

Force Translucent Status Bar in KitKat ROMs with Xposed

It’s been a while since Android 4.4KitKat wasreleased, and we’re slowly … more

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more