5,605,519 Members 45,003 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] gahhhhhhh! please please help

Tip us?
 
m4gkman
Old
#1  
m4gkman's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 85
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New York
Default [Q] gahhhhhhh! please please help

i rooted my galaxy nexus last night, and today i was trying to put a rom on it, i went to wipe the cache, and now it wont boot past the google screen and im freaking out!
 
Epix4G
Old
(Last edited by Epix4G; 24th April 2012 at 06:51 PM.)
#2  
Epix4G's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 834
Posts: 2,167
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: phoenix
Before you flashed did you wipe system? Huh I bet not even so you only mention wipe cache....what about data , dalvik ?

Did you read directions in the op for the ROM?


Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
m4gkman
Old
#3  
m4gkman's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 85
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New York
it told me to wipe to factory, i tried doing that and it just froze, and now it wont boot. im trying to figure all this out but im a little over my head unfortunately.
 
Ngo93
Old
#4  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 954
Posts: 2,398
Join Date: Jun 2010
Try booting into recovery and then wiping and flashing your ROM
 
m4gkman
Old
#5  
m4gkman's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 85
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New York
i was trying to flash the codename android 1.6 rom, i cant post the link it wont let me
 
m4gkman
Old
#6  
m4gkman's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 85
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New York
when i boot into recovery mode, it shows a droid with its chest open and a red exclamation point
 
Ngo93
Old
#7  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 954
Posts: 2,398
Join Date: Jun 2010
I've never heard of that ROM but in fastboot will it let you use your volume and power keys to navigate to recovery? If not, try using fastboot commands on the computer to get into recovery (if you can? I'm not too acquainted with fastboot commands)
 
m4gkman
Old
#8  
m4gkman's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 85
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New York
i can get into recovery but then it shows the droid with the red alert
 
Ngo93
Old
#9  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 954
Posts: 2,398
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4gkman View Post
i can get into recovery but then it shows the droid with the red alert
That's fastboot. Try looking into fastboot commands and see if any command will let you boot into recovery from there.
 
Beatsleigher
Old
#10  
Beatsleigher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 493
Posts: 1,024
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Somewhat around here : 52.366848,8.3345

 
DONATE TO ME
You buggered the boot image... Just flash it again, via fastboot...

They are normally in .Franco kernels...
Proud Leader of !


My popular projects on GitHub
Universal Android Toolkit and JDroidLib are now in BETA!


My work (other) work:
"Nothing is infinite, except human stupidity." - Albert Einstein.
"You shouldn't trust everything you see on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln.

The Following User Says Thank You to Beatsleigher For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes