FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] gahhhhhhh! please please help

105 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By m4gkman, Senior Member on 24th April 2012, 06:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i rooted my galaxy nexus last night, and today i was trying to put a rom on it, i went to wipe the cache, and now it wont boot past the google screen and im freaking out!
 
 
24th April 2012, 06:45 PM |#2  
Account currently disabled
Flag phoenix
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
More
Before you flashed did you wipe system? Huh I bet not even so you only mention wipe cache....what about data , dalvik ?

Did you read directions in the op for the ROM?


Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by Epix4G; 24th April 2012 at 06:51 PM.
24th April 2012, 07:00 PM |#3  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
it told me to wipe to factory, i tried doing that and it just froze, and now it wont boot. im trying to figure all this out but im a little over my head unfortunately.
24th April 2012, 07:06 PM |#4  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,125
 
More
Try booting into recovery and then wiping and flashing your ROM
24th April 2012, 07:07 PM |#5  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i was trying to flash the codename android 1.6 rom, i cant post the link it wont let me
24th April 2012, 07:10 PM |#6  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
when i boot into recovery mode, it shows a droid with its chest open and a red exclamation point
24th April 2012, 07:13 PM |#7  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,125
 
More
I've never heard of that ROM but in fastboot will it let you use your volume and power keys to navigate to recovery? If not, try using fastboot commands on the computer to get into recovery (if you can? I'm not too acquainted with fastboot commands)
24th April 2012, 07:14 PM |#8  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i can get into recovery but then it shows the droid with the red alert
24th April 2012, 07:20 PM |#9  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4gkman

i can get into recovery but then it shows the droid with the red alert

That's fastboot. Try looking into fastboot commands and see if any command will let you boot into recovery from there.
24th April 2012, 07:25 PM |#10  
Beatsleigher's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag County of Osnabrück, Lower Saxony, Germany
Thanks Meter: 568
 
Donate to Me
More
You buggered the boot image... Just flash it again, via fastboot...

They are normally in .Franco kernels...
The Following User Says Thank You to Beatsleigher For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 07:26 PM |#11  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
you mean through terminal and stuff? my knowledge to this stuff is still pretty basic so im trying to grasp all of this

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes