Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] gahhhhhhh! please please help

OP m4gkman

24th April 2012, 07:39 PM   |  #1  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
i rooted my galaxy nexus last night, and today i was trying to put a rom on it, i went to wipe the cache, and now it wont boot past the google screen and im freaking out!
24th April 2012, 07:45 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Flag phoenix
Thanks Meter: 1,036
 
2,634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Before you flashed did you wipe system? Huh I bet not even so you only mention wipe cache....what about data , dalvik ?

Did you read directions in the op for the ROM?


Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by Epix4G; 24th April 2012 at 07:51 PM.
24th April 2012, 08:00 PM   |  #3  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
it told me to wipe to factory, i tried doing that and it just froze, and now it wont boot. im trying to figure all this out but im a little over my head unfortunately.
24th April 2012, 08:06 PM   |  #4  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 984
 
2,485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Try booting into recovery and then wiping and flashing your ROM
24th April 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #5  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
i was trying to flash the codename android 1.6 rom, i cant post the link it wont let me
24th April 2012, 08:10 PM   |  #6  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
when i boot into recovery mode, it shows a droid with its chest open and a red exclamation point
24th April 2012, 08:13 PM   |  #7  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 984
 
2,485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I've never heard of that ROM but in fastboot will it let you use your volume and power keys to navigate to recovery? If not, try using fastboot commands on the computer to get into recovery (if you can? I'm not too acquainted with fastboot commands)
24th April 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #8  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
i can get into recovery but then it shows the droid with the red alert
24th April 2012, 08:20 PM   |  #9  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 984
 
2,485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4gkman

i can get into recovery but then it shows the droid with the red alert

That's fastboot. Try looking into fastboot commands and see if any command will let you boot into recovery from there.
24th April 2012, 08:25 PM   |  #10  
Beatsleigher's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhat around here : 52.366848,8.3345
Thanks Meter: 559
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
You buggered the boot image... Just flash it again, via fastboot...

They are normally in .Franco kernels...

The Following User Says Thank You to Beatsleigher For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes