FORUMS

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] gahhhhhhh! please please help

24th April 2012, 06:39 PM |#1  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i rooted my galaxy nexus last night, and today i was trying to put a rom on it, i went to wipe the cache, and now it wont boot past the google screen and im freaking out!
 
 
24th April 2012, 06:45 PM |#2  
Account currently disabled
Flag phoenix
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
More
Before you flashed did you wipe system? Huh I bet not even so you only mention wipe cache....what about data , dalvik ?

Did you read directions in the op for the ROM?


Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by Epix4G; 24th April 2012 at 06:51 PM.
24th April 2012, 07:00 PM |#3  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
it told me to wipe to factory, i tried doing that and it just froze, and now it wont boot. im trying to figure all this out but im a little over my head unfortunately.
24th April 2012, 07:06 PM |#4  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,096
 
More
Try booting into recovery and then wiping and flashing your ROM
24th April 2012, 07:07 PM |#5  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i was trying to flash the codename android 1.6 rom, i cant post the link it wont let me
24th April 2012, 07:10 PM |#6  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
when i boot into recovery mode, it shows a droid with its chest open and a red exclamation point
24th April 2012, 07:13 PM |#7  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,096
 
More
I've never heard of that ROM but in fastboot will it let you use your volume and power keys to navigate to recovery? If not, try using fastboot commands on the computer to get into recovery (if you can? I'm not too acquainted with fastboot commands)
24th April 2012, 07:14 PM |#8  
m4gkman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i can get into recovery but then it shows the droid with the red alert
24th April 2012, 07:20 PM |#9  
Ngo93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,096
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4gkman

i can get into recovery but then it shows the droid with the red alert

That's fastboot. Try looking into fastboot commands and see if any command will let you boot into recovery from there.
24th April 2012, 07:25 PM |#10  
Beatsleigher's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhat around here : 52.366848,8.3345
Thanks Meter: 563
 
Donate to Me
More
You buggered the boot image... Just flash it again, via fastboot...

They are normally in .Franco kernels...
The Following User Says Thank You to Beatsleigher For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes