Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Will the Galaxy Nexus work with Tmobile web2go?

OP inhuman5000

22nd November 2011, 08:05 AM   |  #11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armuro

Yea... probably 5~6 yrs ago... Had SE X1i back then. Was getting only EDGE speed...

Well, up till today, I am still using internet2.voicestream.com. Still pay $9.99 per month. Gets EDGE, 3G, and HSPA depending on area's coverage... (Must say that T-mobile's 3G/H coverage isn't as good as AT&T, but it's cheap...)

I use SE X10i, unlocked, running custom CM7 ROM. Had it for 2 yrs and never had problem with internet2.voicestream.com setting.

Therefore, chances of the same setting working is likely... @ least I'm betting ~$800 on it... =S

Did you order the galaxy nexus? If so, can you please update to see if in fact this works. If it dies I'll have one shipped to me as well. This will be a huge plus for me ordering one.
22nd November 2011, 09:43 AM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Chino, CA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by inhuman5000

Did you order the galaxy nexus? If so, can you please update to see if in fact this works. If it dies I'll have one shipped to me as well. This will be a huge plus for me ordering one.

Order placed... Now it's waiting time... Assuming that they have stock on 11/22, probably won't get delivered until middle of wk 11/28... Will try to remember to come back to make a post on the result... If it doesn't work, u wanna buy from me? =P (Stupid gadget obsession... XD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirality

Hmm...guess my problem was that I had a T-Mobile MDA (man, it took me a while to remember that name) so they had my IMEI...

I know T-Mobile did some sh!t like that on the Nexus S. Coworker bought 1 from Best Buy. Worked fine at first. Then got locked out about a week or less. He then updated his data plan to $30, and works fine again. This kinda crap, I don't think will happen to the UK version. T-Mobile-USA can't have all the IMEI# in the world... We'll see soon enough in a wk or more time if the seller ships on time...

Peace out!
22nd November 2011, 09:46 AM   |  #13  
martonikaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 1,715
 
7,850 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armuro

I know T-Mobile did some sh!t like that on the Nexus S. Coworker bought 1 from Best Buy. Worked fine at first. Then got locked out about a week or less. He then updated his data plan to $30, and works fine again. This kinda crap, I don't think will happen to the UK version. T-Mobile-USA can't have all the IMEI# in the world... We'll see soon enough in a wk or more time if the seller ships on time...

Peace out!

They had the #'s for the Nexus S' sold because they were made for T-mo's AWS 3G. Surely T-mobile got the IMEI's for these.
23rd November 2011, 03:03 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 97
 
846 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armuro

I know T-Mobile did some sh!t like that on the Nexus S. Coworker bought 1 from Best Buy. Worked fine at first. Then got locked out about a week or less. He then updated his data plan to $30, and works fine again. This kinda crap, I don't think will happen to the UK version. T-Mobile-USA can't have all the IMEI# in the world... We'll see soon enough in a wk or more time if the seller ships on time...

Will the US carriers ever stop screw their customers over? Probably not. It's kind of sad really but it shows what happens with no competition (as in every phone working on every carrier within the country).
25th November 2011, 08:03 PM   |  #15  
Member
Flag socal
Thanks Meter: 3
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
any word with tzones/web2go?

also, i wonder if itd make a difference whether the phones bought from an american vendor, as opposed to an overseas one..
30th November 2011, 09:20 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Chino, CA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Got my GNex today!! (Am happy man right now!)

Plugged my T-Mobile SIM into the GNex... and guess what? GNex loaded the epc.tmobile.com settings automatically... and it WORKS even tho I am on the $10 plan.

Didn't seem to have any issue after about 1 hr of use... But I switched back to internet2.voicestream.com settings... Don't know if t-mobile tracks users on epc.tmobile.com or not, but better be safe than sorry...

After switching to internet2.voicestream.com, internet is working as it should. No issue after another hr of use...

If things change, will make another post.


PS. BTW, this is UK version's GNex. US version doesn't seem to be supporting GSM bands...
30th November 2011, 10:58 PM   |  #17  
waylo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
739 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Cool, keep us updated if anything changes!

Had been holding off, but now there's no reason to!

We hope.
3rd December 2011, 06:22 AM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Are there any downsides to doing this?

I have a Galaxy Nexus on the way and am not currently a T-Mobile customer. How would I go about getting my GN on the web2go plan?
3rd December 2011, 08:11 AM   |  #19  
waylo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
739 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
You can't anymore, unless you already have a T-mob account with that data plan. That's kind of the point. Once you give up the grandfathered data plans, or "upgrade" to an Android data plan (at least $20), it's gone forever. So it behooves anyone who still has it to hold on to it.

Way way back, in the early days of wireless data, T-mobile had a $3? plan, on GPRS. Then it went up to $5. I have the $5.99. Then they started offering a $10 plan. That was available up until maybe last year? I think it's completely unavailable now.
3rd December 2011, 04:07 PM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armuro

Got my GNex today!! (Am happy man right now!)

Plugged my T-Mobile SIM into the GNex... and guess what? GNex loaded the epc.tmobile.com settings automatically... and it WORKS even tho I am on the $10 plan.

Didn't seem to have any issue after about 1 hr of use... But I switched back to internet2.voicestream.com settings... Don't know if t-mobile tracks users on epc.tmobile.com or not, but better be safe than sorry...

After switching to internet2.voicestream.com, internet is working as it should. No issue after another hr of use...

If things change, will make another post.


PS. BTW, this is UK version's GNex. US version doesn't seem to be supporting GSM bands...

Good to hear. Keep us posted. I hope Tmobile doesn't pull the plug after a few weeks.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes