Post Reply

[Q] CM11 - STRANGE data problem

OP HochmanM

23rd May 2014, 01:07 PM   |  #1  
HochmanM's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Boston
Thanks Meter: 14
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
So I've been having this problem for several months now...

1. When I go into the testing menu (*#*#4636#*#*) it currently says LTE/CDMA (auto PRL)

a. When I switch on LTE from the notification pulldown I cannot get a data signal, however voice calls still work. I can leave searching for 20+ mins. for a signal, it never finds one.

b. When I switch off LTE I am able to get a 3g data connection, and voice calls continue to work

2. When I go into the testing menu (*#*#4636#*#*) and switch to "LTE Only" I am able to get a 4g signal, but no voice calls or sms (as expected),.

I've tried a the 3 most recent radio's. I'e gotten 2 new SIM cards. I've tried clean installs of CM. I haven't tried other ROM's, although I'd be open to suggestions if people have no data issues (I like CM a lot though).

Any one else experiencing anything like this?
Thanks for your help!
23rd May 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HochmanM

So I've been having this problem for several months now...

1. When I go into the testing menu (*#*#4636#*#*) it currently says LTE/CDMA (auto PRL)

a. When I switch on LTE from the notification pulldown I cannot get a data signal, however voice calls still work. I can leave searching for 20+ mins. for a signal, it never finds one.

b. When I switch off LTE I am able to get a 3g data connection, and voice calls continue to work

2. When I go into the testing menu (*#*#4636#*#*) and switch to "LTE Only" I am able to get a 4g signal, but no voice calls or sms (as expected),.

I've tried a the 3 most recent radio's. I'e gotten 2 new SIM cards. I've tried clean installs of CM. I haven't tried other ROM's, although I'd be open to suggestions if people have no data issues (I like CM a lot though).

Any one else experiencing anything like this?
Thanks for your help!

I've experienced the same problem on newer nightlies, M5 and M6. I formatted /data, /cache, and /system, then install M4. data + voice work right away.

Try switching to CM11 M4.

I upgraded to M6 (then tried M5 after it didn't work) due to bluetooth issues on M4; specifically, none of the advanced features of bluetooth, such as the ability to sync my text/voicemail notifications and display artist/title info on my dash, didn't work with my car. But I'd rather have reliable mobile data service on M4 with crappy bluetooth support than unusable mobile data service on M6 with great bluetooth support.

Edit: this is a toroplus phone on Sprint, btw.
Last edited by zzrssh; 23rd May 2014 at 09:09 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to zzrssh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 11:02 PM   |  #3  
HochmanM's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Boston
Thanks Meter: 14
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzrssh

I've experienced the same problem on newer nightlies, M5 and M6. I formatted /data, /cache, and /system, then install M4. data + voice work right away.

Try switching to CM11 M4.

I upgraded to M6 (then tried M5 after it didn't work) due to bluetooth issues on M4; specifically, none of the advanced features of bluetooth, such as the ability to sync my text/voicemail notifications and display artist/title info on my dash, didn't work with my car. But I'd rather have reliable mobile data service on M4 with crappy bluetooth support than unusable mobile data service on M6 with great bluetooth support.

Edit: this is a toroplus phone on Sprint, btw.

This seemed to work for me. Thanks for the help!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cdma, connection, data, drop, lte
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes