Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help with apn settings on ATT

OP mattalter

14th March 2012, 04:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
More
I have gone though all the posts that I can find about the right apn setting for a GN on ATT.

I have tried the following.

1. The default, Cingular 410. This gets me somewhat connected. I connect, but pings are way hight and speed is 1 MB down and if I am luck 500 Kb up.

2. I have tried pta / phone. Seems to connect but I can not get online.

I went to a ATT store and had them make sure I was provisioned for a HSDPA+ plan, with I think is the smartphone plan.

This sim came from a Vivid. So it was provisioned for LTE.

Any suggestions on what steps I need to take to get a reliable connection on my GN. Dam I like this phone, but bringing an unlocked phone to ATT is a pain...

Thanks
Matt
14th March 2012, 07:00 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 396
 
5,581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
You shouldnt have to setup anything. I popped in my att sim and all apn was automatically entered. Its a 5 year old sim.

What did you change?
14th March 2012, 08:12 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
My AT&T SGS2 (my Galaxy Nexus is T-Mobile) wasn't connecting to data although it had the correct APNs.

I called them and it turned out they needed to switch over the data plan to a "4G smartphone data plan" on their end (from a BlackBerry data plan that it had before). Your issue may be that you are still on the LTE plan. For the Galaxy Nexus, the correct plan would most likely be the 4G smartphone plan.

The APNs that I have on the SGS2:

Name: ATT PHONE
APN: Phone
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
APN type: internet

everything else is <Not set>

then I have a 2nd APN (which I guess is needed for MMS)

Name: ATT WAP
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
Port: 80
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
APN type: mms,supl

everything else is <Not set>

I have the ATT PHONE APN selected and everything works (including sending and receiving MMS) just fine.

Hope this helps
14th March 2012, 08:27 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
More
No go.

I went to ATT and had them put me on a LTE plan.

Still no data.

I added variations of the pta apn and it alway reverts back to the cingular apn.



Quote:
Originally Posted by AbeMIH

My AT&T SGS2 (my Galaxy Nexus is T-Mobile) wasn't connecting to data although it had the correct APNs.

I called them and it turned out they needed to switch over the data plan to a "4G smartphone data plan" on their end (from a BlackBerry data plan that it had before). Your issue may be that you are still on the LTE plan. For the Galaxy Nexus, the correct plan would most likely be the 4G smartphone plan.

The APNs that I have on the SGS2:

Name: ATT PHONE
APN: Phone
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
APN type: internet

everything else is <Not set>

then I have a 2nd APN (which I guess is needed for MMS)

Name: ATT WAP
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
Port: 80
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
APN type: mms,supl

everything else is <Not set>

I have the ATT PHONE APN selected and everything works (including sending and receiving MMS) just fine.

Hope this helps

14th March 2012, 08:32 PM   |  #5  
jroyalty7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 397
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
From what I understand you do not want to be on a LTE plan as Gnex is not an LTE activated phone, this can cause spotty or zero coverage for data.
Make sure your on 4g smartphone data plan, maybe try a new sim card and then pop in these settings:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/arch...t-1149523.html
You should be good to then!
PS:
You only need the phone and mms apns!
14th March 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
That's right, the GSM Galaxy Nexus doesn't have LTE. I'm certain changing the data plan to the 4G smartphone plan (non-LTE) will fix OP's issue.
14th March 2012, 09:52 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
More
ATT won't put me on a 4g plan. They say the nexus is not reconized on the system and it defaults to a 3g plan.

They can not override it.

There only solution is for me to get another 4g phone that is att branded. Get 4g plan put on my account and then move that sim..

Dam, this sucks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AbeMIH

That's right, the GSM Galaxy Nexus doesn't have LTE. I'm certain changing the data plan to the 4G smartphone plan (non-LTE) will fix OP's issue.

14th March 2012, 10:14 PM   |  #8  
jroyalty7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 397
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattalter

ATT won't put me on a 4g plan. They say the nexus is not reconized on the system and it defaults to a 3g plan.

They can not override it.

There only solution is for me to get another 4g phone that is att branded. Get 4g plan put on my account and then move that sim..

Dam, this sucks.

there's a whole thread about this but I'm mobile and can't search for it... title was something like here's how I got 4g on att us... google it! I read it called yesterday fought with them for an hour went to level 2 tech support finally got them to activate a matrix on my account by an imei I found on the internet *shhhhh they don't know that and had them reactivate my nexus. I gotta be honest though it did nothing for my speeds :/ but my plan is now data pro 2gigabytes for 4g smart phones!


Edit:
Found it
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2#post20055732
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
Last edited by jroyalty7; 14th March 2012 at 10:29 PM.
14th March 2012, 10:30 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
More
What worked kinda
http://gdgt.com/discuss/how-i-was-fi...axy-nexus-i8z/

I am now able to the 4g apn. But still very, very slow..
14th March 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #10  
jroyalty7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 397
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattalter

http://gdgt.com/discuss/how-i-was-fi...axy-nexus-i8z/

I am now able to the 4g apn. But still very, very slow..

Yep same issue for me my speeds have not changed... kinda pisses me off :banghead:
I've tried many apns and nothing gives me these double and triple speeds!!! I also have a 4g sin card but might try a new one just for the hell of it!

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes