Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,832 Members 50,492 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nav bar screw up

Tip us?
 
Dafonse
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 47
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: las vegas
Default Nav bar screw up

Ok so I was messing with the awesome rom, paranoid, and while trying for the first time to mess with metamorph and change my navbar looks I some how got rid of it. I first try to get it back but then decided to give the whole no nav bar look a chance, so my question is, is there any apps that can work as replacement nav bar?
 
Liskrig
Old
#2  
Liskrig's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 233
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Other launchers would do it, Apex Launcher, and Nova are the two popular ones going around now. How can you function the device without the navigation bar though?
Follow me on twitter!

Current Devices:
Nexus 5 [Black] [32GB]
iPhone 5s [64GB]
iPad 3rd [16Gb] [Wi-Fi] [White]
--
Retired:
HTC One [32GB] [Black]
Rooted HTC Incredible (CM9 + CM9 Kernel)
BlackBerry Bold 9650 [VZW]
Galaxy Nexus
iPhone 4s [32GB]
 
strumcat
Old
#3  
strumcat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 288
Posts: 658
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafonse View Post
Ok so I was messing with the awesome rom, paranoid, and while trying for the first time to mess with metamorph and change my navbar looks I some how got rid of it. I first try to get it back but then decided to give the whole no nav bar look a chance, so my question is, is there any apps that can work as replacement nav bar?
You can try LMT, which gives you gesture replacements for Navbar buttons.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=18993800
 
RogerPodacter
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 393
Posts: 5,571
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
I use LMT its great.
Past projects
Github
My N1 Battery Project

Phone: Nexus 5
ROM: stock rooted
Recovery: CWM Touch
 
Dafonse
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 47
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: las vegas
Had to revert back to old saved files, what ever i did it also messed with the signals , wasnt getting any and 4/3g as well, dont know what I did wrong when it came to metamorph but took me all day to fix that mistake lol. thanks for the replies.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes