Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,622 Members 44,690 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Network Selection Issue (T-Mobile)

Tip us?
 
Stretlow
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 818
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default Network Selection Issue (T-Mobile)

Hi,

For 12 months i've been fighting with T-Mobile UK, insisting that theres an issue with their network and poor web speeds with their inept customer service team continuing to blame the handset (even though Ive had two handsets and tested my sim card in others).

Anyway yesterday I finally cracked it, its to do with T-Mobile sharing with Orange.

When I set the network to automatic, most of time it reverts to "T-Mobile Orange" on this I get les than 0.5 meg download speeds however if I manually change it to just the "t-mobile" network I get 4 meg which is what it should be.

The problem is however my Nexus reverts back to Automatic randomly which puts me on Oranges' poor network.

T-Mobile are refusing to help and are insiting I just need to manually select the network despite me saying my phone reverts

My question is, how can I ensure that my nexus only uses the t-mobile network and doesnt revert back to auto?

Thanks in advance for the help.

Stret
 
Puzzlegirl
Old
#2  
Puzzlegirl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 166
Posts: 338
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Southampton
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stretlow View Post
Hi,

For 12 months i've been fighting with T-Mobile UK, insisting that theres an issue with their network and poor web speeds with their inept customer service team continuing to blame the handset (even though Ive had two handsets and tested my sim card in others).

Anyway yesterday I finally cracked it, its to do with T-Mobile sharing with Orange.

When I set the network to automatic, most of time it reverts to "T-Mobile Orange" on this I get les than 0.5 meg download speeds however if I manually change it to just the "t-mobile" network I get 4 meg which is what it should be.

The problem is however my Nexus reverts back to Automatic randomly which puts me on Oranges' poor network.

T-Mobile are refusing to help and are insiting I just need to manually select the network despite me saying my phone reverts

My question is, how can I ensure that my nexus only uses the t-mobile network and doesnt revert back to auto?

Thanks in advance for the help.

Stret
I'm sorry I can't help you, but this is interesting. My GNex *never* switches onto T-Mobile Orange unless I force it manually. I had come to think that the Automatic function just doesn't work as my phone is happy to sit there with a totally lost signal. I've found T-Mobile's customer service a million times better than O2, but they're all inept really and if they can't troubleshoot from a list of problems they are incapable of using their brains. Hope you get it sorted out.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
 
GR36
Old
#3  
GR36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 578
Join Date: Apr 2011
If you are on tmo-orange signal then you are only on 2g.

The better option would be to change the signal to 3g only. This will stay on tmobile. I have been in T-Mobile for years and have never had a problem with internet speeds. However bare in mind that you will be throttled if you use a lot on the web and walk package

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
 
David Horn
Old
#4  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 296
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manchester
Quote:
Originally Posted by GR36 View Post
If you are on tmo-orange signal then you are only on 2g.

The better option would be to change the signal to 3g only. This will stay on tmobile. I have been in T-Mobile for years and have never had a problem with internet speeds. However bare in mind that you will be throttled if you use a lot on the web and walk package

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
Wrong.

The 3G merger is complete. To be honest, I've only ever noticed appalling download speeds when roaming onto Orange once, but as you say reverting to normal T-Mobile fixes it.

I have mine set to stay on T-Mobile-Orange permanently and it never loses the setting, so it is possible to do.
 
GR36
Old
#5  
GR36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 578
Join Date: Apr 2011
It is far from complete. I do apologise if it'd complete in your area. Didn't take that into account. Buts not complete yet. Last time they showed me a display its was like Swiss cheese below humberside

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
 
David Horn
Old
#6  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 296
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manchester
Quote:
Originally Posted by GR36 View Post
It is far from complete. I do apologise if it'd complete in your area. Didn't take that into account. Buts not complete yet. Last time they showed me a display its was like Swiss cheese below humberside

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
Can only go from what I was told by T-Mobile (who provide my work phone) who warned of network disruption in December while the final parts of the 3G network were merged.
 
Stretlow
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 818
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puzzlegirl View Post
I'm sorry I can't help you, but this is interesting. My GNex *never* switches onto T-Mobile Orange unless I force it manually. I had come to think that the Automatic function just doesn't work as my phone is happy to sit there with a totally lost signal. I've found T-Mobile's customer service a million times better than O2, but they're all inept really and if they can't troubleshoot from a list of problems they are incapable of using their brains. Hope you get it sorted out.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
It changes as soon as I move

Quote:
Originally Posted by GR36 View Post
If you are on tmo-orange signal then you are only on 2g.

The better option would be to change the signal to 3g only. This will stay on tmobile. I have been in T-Mobile for years and have never had a problem with internet speeds. However bare in mind that you will be throttled if you use a lot on the web and walk package

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
How do I change it to 3g only, this would obviously solve it



Quote:
Originally Posted by David Horn View Post
Wrong.

The 3G merger is complete. To be honest, I've only ever noticed appalling download speeds when roaming onto Orange once, but as you say reverting to normal T-Mobile fixes it.

I have mine set to stay on T-Mobile-Orange permanently and it never loses the setting, so it is possible to do.
I was told by a customer service agent just last night that i will be on 2g with Orange, maybe it is area specific.


Thanks for the responces though chaps

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes