Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Is your ADB working with the stock kernel after the 4.2.2 update?
Working fine, no issues 24 21.24%
Can no longer use adb 89 78.76%
Voters: 113. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[Resolved] ADB No Longer Working on Android 4.2.2? - Update your ADB!

OP xaueious

12th February 2013, 12:32 PM   |  #1  
xaueious's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 149
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
4.2.2 now enforces RSA authentication via ADB. This is only supported in later versions of ADB.

On Windows, you can see your local user profile folder's .android folder and see if there's a file called 'adbkey'.

Or use 'adb version' to see if you have the latest version. ADB version 1.0.31 is working.



Google just added this in the ADB protocol last November, so you need the NEWEST ADB:
https://github.com/android/platform_...ec78402096af2d

The keys for your hosts are stored at /data/misc/adb/adb_keys, I believe.


If your ADB works correctly, you will see this when you plug in for the first time. You may still have to reseat your cable.

(Pic credit to rickbosch)

* * *

This will not affect all of you.

But on the stock Android 4.2.2 kernel from Google, I cannot get adb to work (always shows 'adb offline') on the stock kernel. This is with my laptop (a Lenovo Thinkpad), and I never had issues with this before with the same setup.

My current workaround is to use a custom kernel for 4.2.2 (thanks to renaud for delivering)


A custom Fugumod kernel that works with 4.2.2 and does not have this issue with ADB:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=2167

Stable builds (future?):
http://fugumod.org/galaxy_nexus/stable-4.2.2/


Please report back with the PC/Mac and possibly the cable you are using, thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip android-adb_fastboot-16.01.zip - [Click for QR Code] (539.1 KB, 30100 views)
Last edited by xaueious; 12th February 2013 at 10:22 PM.
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to xaueious For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2013, 01:08 PM   |  #2  
Carlos_Manuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuressaare
Thanks Meter: 4,566
 
3,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
In default.prop is new line!

That is ro.adb.secure=1 or something like that, I think this is the issue! changing it to 0 may let you to use ADB!

I gonna test it out in 5 minutes.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Carlos_Manuel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2013, 01:17 PM   |  #3  
rickbosch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 638
 
1,006 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
It'll ask you to give ADB permission if you're all set up correctly. Mine did...Seems it's a whitelist system now where you can allow or not allow individual PCs to use ADB on your device.

The Following User Says Thank You to rickbosch For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2013, 01:19 PM   |  #4  
xaueious's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 149
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manumanfred

In default.prop is new line!

That is ro.adb.secure=1 or something like that, I think this is the issue! changing it to 0 may let you to use ADB!

I gonna test it out in 5 minutes.

That's default.

I resolved my issue swapping my kernel, not the ramdisk (that's where default.prop is in anyway). Hm...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbosch

It'll ask you to give ADB permission if you're all set up correctly. Mine did...Seems it's a whitelist system now where you can allow or not allow individual PCs to use ADB on your device.


This never came up for me o_O. Didn't wipe though.

How do you manage devices?
Last edited by xaueious; 12th February 2013 at 01:24 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to xaueious For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2013, 01:22 PM   |  #5  
Carlos_Manuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuressaare
Thanks Meter: 4,566
 
3,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I'm using 4.2.2 and I didn't got that popup!

I extracted boot.img and made it to insecure and changed adb secure line from 1 to 0 and now I can use ADB!
12th February 2013, 01:22 PM   |  #6  
rickbosch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 638
 
1,006 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
neither did I. Just flashed via TWRP over stock Takju 4.2.1

edit: And about managing devices, I have no idea.
12th February 2013, 01:26 PM   |  #7  
xaueious's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 149
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
You shouldn't have to make ro.adb.secure=0 default. I think something is definitely wrong with this OTA lol.


Or maybe this is a new feature. Was the screenshot taken with Linux? How the heck do I get a RSA key with ADB on Windows?
Last edited by xaueious; 12th February 2013 at 01:29 PM.
12th February 2013, 01:36 PM   |  #8  
rickbosch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 638
 
1,006 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaueious

Or maybe this is a new feature. Was the screenshot taken with Linux? How the heck do I get a RSA key with ADB on Windows?

Screenshot was taken on my phone, and about RSA key and ADB on Windows, I'm afraid I can't answer those for you.
12th February 2013, 01:38 PM   |  #9  
Carlos_Manuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuressaare
Thanks Meter: 4,566
 
3,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaueious

You shouldn't have to make ro.adb.secure=0 default. I think something is definitely wrong with this OTA lol.


Or maybe this is a new feature. Was the screenshot taken with Linux? How the heck do I get a RSA key with ADB on Windows?

Why not!
It lets to use ADB then, now I can use ADB without any issues, before editing default.prop I wasn't able to use ADB!
12th February 2013, 01:56 PM   |  #10  
xaueious's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 149
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
This is probably a new feature of some sort. Linux works fine, Windows doesn't. Mac probably works too.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes