Post Reply

Two sets of gapps running, help?

28th December 2012, 01:16 AM   |  #1  
Aerolith514's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hey,

I recently updated to CM10.1 up from CM10 and installed the new gapps.
Lately I'd been noticing a major decrease in my battery life, so I checked my running apps and noticed maps and google services were running twice. I'm assuming this means I have two sets of gapps installed.

My question is: Is it possible to just remove the old set of gapps? If not, what steps should I be taking?

I've yet to use titaniumbackup (although I own the pro version).


All help is definitely appreciated,
-Aero
28th December 2012, 01:47 AM   |  #2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,591
 
25,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
no such thing. you have one set installed. or you would have 2 of every google app in your app drawer.
28th December 2012, 03:28 AM   |  #3  
eqjunkie829's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Jordan, UT
Thanks Meter: 600
 
1,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you didn't do a full wipe on the upgrade you definitely should. That should help with the battery drain.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
28th December 2012, 04:06 AM   |  #4  
Mach3.2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 450
 
2,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Jumping to different API levels requires a factory reset...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes