Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,110 Members 52,086 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] (RESOLVED) Slow 3G since installing Cyanogenmod

Tip us?
 
HeadQuaker
Old
(Last edited by HeadQuaker; 18th June 2014 at 08:06 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 102
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default [Q] (RESOLVED) Slow 3G since installing Cyanogenmod

Hello,

I've just got a Nexus from my father.

Unlock and rooting are OK.

I've made a backup of my stock rom

Then I've installed a cynogenmod 4.4 and see that my 3G download speed is very slow (arround 5Ko/s)

Then I've returned back to my stock rom -> same issue.

I'm in France using Free Mobile (which is using roaming)

Please help me!

EDIT: RESOLVED

I've tryed a new SIM Card and the speed is OK.
Next I used my old sim card, the speed is OK too.

Strange...
 
HeadQuaker
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 102
Join Date: Nov 2008
I really need help because I am unable to get a good 3G connection.

Have reinstalled the last radio -> nothing
Have reconfigured APN -> nothing better
 
HeadQuaker
Old
(Last edited by HeadQuaker; 11th June 2014 at 07:10 PM.)
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 102
Join Date: Nov 2008
Really need help, take 1h to dl 20Mo

EDIt: The signal is full
 
HeadQuaker
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 102
Join Date: Nov 2008
Someone could help me ?
 
HeadQuaker
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 102
Join Date: Nov 2008
I've found that the issue happens only when I'm in roaming.

If I am connected directly to my provider antenna, no issue.
 
latenightchameleon
Old
#6  
latenightchameleon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 123
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadQuaker View Post
I've found that the issue happens only when I'm in roaming.

If I am connected directly to my provider antenna, no issue.
Its probably just an issue with your operator, the ROM most likely doesn't have to do anything with it, especially as you said if you flashed the stock radio.
 
HeadQuaker
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 102
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by latenightchameleon View Post
Its probably just an issue with your operator, the ROM most likely doesn't have to do anything with it, especially as you said if you flashed the stock radio.
Sorry but no, like I said, it worked before the flash, and now, it is not working anymore.

In same time, it works really well with my 2nd phone, with the same sim card.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more

Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more

Always Enter the Correct Password with HideNoPasswords

If you’ve ever entered apassword on your mobile device, you’ve surely … more

Revert to Stock Recovery Effortless with Simple Recovery Switcher

Android updates released as OTA packages are very easy to apply,but they … more