Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Sprint Jelly Bean DIAG mode?

OP Damian8a

1st July 2012, 09:43 PM   |  #1  
Damian8a's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Matamoros
Thanks Meter: 17
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Does anyone know how to put the G Nexus Jelly Bean in Diagnostic Mode, like for flashing it for another carrier, you know, QPST, and all that stuff.

I really need it, like 2 weeks ago i bought a GN and its f*cking awesome, just flashed Jelly Bean, and i cant get it into DIAG Mode.

By the way, ,the following doesnt work:
*#*#8778#*#*
*#*#DIAG#*#*
##DIAG#
##8778#

Anything else?
1st July 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #2  
JaiaV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 255
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damian8a

Does anyone know how to put the G Nexus Jelly Bean in Diagnostic Mode, like for flashing it for another carrier, you know, QPST, and all that stuff.

I really need it, like 2 weeks ago i bought a GN and its f*cking awesome, just flashed Jelly Bean, and i cant get it into DIAG Mode.

By the way, ,the following doesnt work:
*#*#8778#*#*
*#*#DIAG#*#*
##DIAG#
##8778#

Anything else?

Have you tried the default Android testing menu?

*#*#4636#*#*
*#*#INFO#*#*
The Following User Says Thank You to JaiaV For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2012, 10:43 PM   |  #3  
Damian8a's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Matamoros
Thanks Meter: 17
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Ok, I flashed the Cyanogenmod 9.0 and the *#*#DIAG#*#* actually worked, i get into the menu that let me select between PDA and CDMA MODEM conection.

BUT!! It kinda doesnt connect like a Samsung Modem or anything like that, it shows me two new devices in the Device manager:

1) In the modems it shows a "VIA Telecom USB Modem"
2) In the Other devices shows "INTF2"

And when I try to connect it to DFS or QPST it doesnt work.

Im shure i need some drivers or something, but i dont know which ones.

Any clue?
The Following User Says Thank You to Damian8a For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2012, 10:46 PM   |  #4  
JaiaV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 255
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damian8a

Ok, I flashed the Cyanogenmod 9.0 and the *#*#DIAG#*#* actually worked, i get into the menu that let me select between PDA and CDMA MODEM conection.

BUT!! It kinda doesnt connect like a Samsung Modem or anything like that, it shows me two new devices in the Device manager:

1) In the modems it shows a "VIA Telecom USB Modem"
2) In the Other devices shows "INTF2"

And when I try to connect it to DFS or QPST it doesnt work.

Im shure i need some drivers or something, but i dont know which ones.

Any clue?

Oi, hit thanks instead of reply. O well.

I doubt you'll be able to 'flash' the phone for any other carriers through any menu available through the device itself, if that's what you're intending to do.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JaiaV For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2012, 10:52 PM   |  #5  
Damian8a's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Matamoros
Thanks Meter: 17
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaiaV

Oi, hit thanks instead of reply. O well.

I doubt you'll be able to 'flash' the phone for any other carriers through any menu available through the device itself, if that's what you're intending to do.

Well Its just matter of changing the MSL and the PRL and modifiying the Data parameters and sh*t like that.

And Ive done that like a thousand times with several HTC's Samsungs and Motorolas(Thats actually my second job, seriouslly, i get paid for doing this), I just need to connect it in diag mode and have the drivers.
Which is beeing really hard to do right now

Obviously using my laptop to change the parameters
Last edited by Damian8a; 1st July 2012 at 10:57 PM. Reason: miss it
5th July 2012, 06:28 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Same problem
I have been struggling with the same problem for 2 weeks. Have any one found an answer. Can use 'better cut' to write prl, however can use qpst to make internet work.
5th July 2012, 07:44 PM   |  #7  
Damian8a's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Matamoros
Thanks Meter: 17
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by marjohn1000

I have been struggling with the same problem for 2 weeks. Have any one found an answer. Can use 'better cut' to write prl, however can use qpst to make internet work.

Uhh, Well I found an answer, but its not a solution yet.
Check out this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1696621

It explains why we can't use QPST...
Well it actually doesnt dierctly explain, but we have VIA Chpisets on our phones, instead of the common Qualcomm Chipset, who owns QPST.

But it also give some instructions about a program for VIA chipsets, ETS i think.

I was also reading in a Droid Charge thread (also VIA chipset) that there is a programm named VPST and VPCT or something like that, its like the "QPST" of the "VIA telecom" chipsets.
I'll try it tonight.



Is your gnex Sprint or Verizon?
9th July 2012, 09:21 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Have you tested? Did you get it working? I tried but 'getprop' not showing my MSL code.
9th July 2012, 09:26 PM   |  #9  
Damian8a's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Matamoros
Thanks Meter: 17
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by marjohn1000

Have you tested? Did you get it working? I tried but 'getprop' not showing my MSL code.

I've just made the MSL change to 000000, and switched the PRL to my carrier, but just that. I havent had time to work on anything else.

Is your nexus Verizon or Sprint?

If its Verizon your MSL is already 000000, if its Sprint you can get the MSL code with a script made by Viperboy
15th July 2012, 03:08 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damian8a

I've just made the MSL change to 000000, and switched the PRL to my carrier, but just that. I havent had time to work on anything else.

Is your nexus Verizon or Sprint?

If its Verizon your MSL is already 000000, if its Sprint you can get the MSL code with a script made by Viperboy

I have a Srint. Searching for ViperBoy now.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
diag mode, nexus
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes